All Competition Awarded Players West of England Bandsmen's Festival

All the awarded players of the festival. Browse by: Years  Adjudicators  Bands  Conductors  Players 

Name Years Awarded and Winner
A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards 2017  Grace Denford  ( Bodmin Town)
Baritone 1938  J. Martin  ( Falmouth Town)
1938  F. Bawden  ( Redruth Town)
1932  A. S. Husband  ( St. Austell Town)
1928  S. Jarvis  ( Penwithick Silver)
1927  J. Best  ( St. Dennis)
1924  C. Gilbert  ( Stenalees Silver)
1923  J. Best  ( St. Dennis)
1921  J. Best  ( St. Dennis)
1912  W. Tregellas  ( Camborne)
Basses
Best Cornet Player 2017  Miles Gilhespy  ( Soundhouse Brass)
2017  Holly Sargent  ( St. Dennis Youth)
2016  Charlotte Blaikie  ( Soundhouse Brass)
2016  Holly Sargent  ( St. Dennis)
2015  Aiden Osborne  ( Soundhouse Brass)
2015  Hannah Plumridge   ( Mount Charles Youth)
2014  Oscar Wells  ( St. Stythians Silver)
2014  Jacob Griffiths  ( St. Austell Youth)
2013  Oscar Wells  ( St. Stythians Silver)
2013  Jacob Griffiths  ( St. Austell Youth)
2013  Matthew Jordan  ( St. Austell Youth)
2012  Siana Rowse  ( Lanner Brass Academy)
2012  Tom Feeney  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2011  Kirsty Heard  ( Plymouth Soundhouse Jnr)
2011  Stephanie Wilkins  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2010  Grace Denford  ( Launceston Training Band)
2010  Stephanie Wilkins  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2009  Stephanie Wilkins  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2008  Sarah Matthews  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2007  Glen Philp  ( St. Dennis Youth)
2006  Kayleigh Rowe   ( St. Dennis Youth)
2005  Kayleigh Rowe   ( St. Dennis Youth)
2004  Andrew Julian (Soprano)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
2003  Kayleigh Rowe   ( St. Dennis Youth)
2002  Hannah Hawken  ( St. Austell Youth)
2001  Katie Bullock  ( St. Austell Youth)
2000  Katie Bullock  ( St. Austell Youth)
1999  Robert Commons  ( St. Austell Youth)
1998  Kelvin Retalick  ( St. Keverne)
1997  Rebecca Yeo  ( Mount Charles Youth)
1996  Rebecca Yeo  ( Mount Charles Youth)
1995  Chris Leonard  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1994  Chris Leonard  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1993  Scott Allen  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1992  Ian Thomas   ( Mount Charles Youth)
1991  Ian Thomas   ( Mount Charles Youth)
1990  Ian Thomas   ( Mount Charles Youth)
1989  Four Shared  ( Mount Charles Youth)
1988  Martin Juleff (Soprano)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1987  Martin Juleff (Soprano)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1986  D. Craddock  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1985  Tessa Boundy  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1984  Aaron Harvey  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1983  Aaron Harvey  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1982  Nigel Parsons  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1981  Brian Richards  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1980  Brian Richards  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1979  Brian Richards  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1978  Brian Richards  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1977  I. Tregonning  ( Mount Charles)
Best Euphonium 2017  Kim Bazeley  ( St. Dennis)
Best Player 2017  Les Kneebone (Soprano)  ( Camborne Town)
2017  Andrew Spark (Solo Cornet)  ( S.W.Comms)
2017  Bert de Ruiter (Euphonium)  ( Excelsior Ferwert)
2017  Leanne Osborne (Flugel)  ( Bugle Silver)
2017  Tracey Kistle (Euphonium)  ( Indian Queens)
2017  Alistair Blaikie (Percussion)  ( Soundhouse Brass)
2017  Amy Bristow (Baritone)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
2016  Clare Pitt (Cornet)  ( Fulham Brass)
2016  Grace Denford (Cornet)  ( Bodmin)
2016  Ann Bartlett (Cornet)  ( Tadley Concert Brass)
2016  Emily Henderson (Flugel)  ( Indian Queens)
2016  Matthew Pascoe (Percussion)  ( Saltash Town)
2016  Horn Section  ( St. Austell)
2016  Terry Sleeman (Baritone)  ( St. Dennis)
2015  Matthew Opie (Soprano)  ( Camborne Junior Contesting)
2015  Megan Hope (Cornet)  ( Tadley Concert Brass)
2015  Aaron Chinn (Soprano)  ( Saltash Junior)
2015  William Lucas (Flugel)  ( St. Austell Youth)
2015  Francesca Bazeley (Horn)  ( St. Dennis)
2015  R. Jose (Euphonium)  ( Roche Brass)
2015  Miriam Moore (Cornet)  ( Bodmin Town)
2014  Tobias Evans (Percussion)  ( St. Stythians Silver)
2014  Daniel Sloggett (Trombone)  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2014  Lee Wilde (Cornet)  ( St. Dennis)
2014  Kevin Robbins (Cornet)  ( Yeovil Town)
2014  Craig Wintle (Cornet)  ( Forest of Dean)
2014  Laura Matthews (Cornet)  ( Hayle Town/Heyl Town)
2014  Abbey Roberts (Cornet)  ( Camborne Junior)
2013  Hannah Hawken (Cornet)  ( St. Austell)
2013  Matthew Rowe (Euphonium)  ( Lanner & District)
2013  Michelle Hudson (Flugel)  ( Bodmin Town)
2013  Adrian Allen (Horn)  ( Hayle Town/Heyl Town)
2013  David Wilton (Euphonium)  ( Camborne Junior)
2013  Daniel Matthews (Percussion)  ( Lanner Brass Academy)
2013  Megan Thomas (Euphonium)  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2012  Lee Wylde (Cornet)  ( St. Dennis)
2012  Leanne Osborne (Flugel)  ( Helston Town)
2012  Matt Livingstone (Horn)  ( Hayle Town/Heyl Town)
2012  Tina Pillivant (Cornet)  ( Tiverton Town)
2012  Tanya Gilbert-Davis (Cornet)  ( Redruth Town)
2012  A. Brown (Percussion)  ( Launceston Training Band)
2012  Rachel Crabb (Euphonium)  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2011  Kayleigh Mitchell (Cornet)  ( Camborne Town)
2011  Lucas Wong (Euphonium)  ( Foresters Brass 2000)
2011  Laura Matthews (Cornet)  ( Hayle Town/Heyl Town)
2011  Leuan Harries (Trombone)  ( Redruth Town)
2011  Adrian Letts (Euphonium)  ( Liskeard Silver)
2011  Beth Every (Trombone)  ( Launceston Training Band)
2011  Rachel Crabb (Euphonium)  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2010  Rachael Scott (Timpianist)  ( Bugle Silver)
2010  Miriam Whitehead (Cornet)  ( St. Breward Silver)
2010  Tina Pillivant (Cornet)  ( Tiverton Town)
2010  Neal Mitchell (Euphonium)  ( Launceston Training Band)
2010  Rachel Crabb (Euphonium)  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2010  Kayleigh Rowe (Cornet)  ( Camborne Town)
2010  Emma Sweet (Horn)  ( Egham)
2009  Ryan Breen (Eb Bass)  ( Camborne Town)
2009  Steve Andrews (Euphonium)  ( Hayle Town/Heyl Town)
2009  Miriam Whitehead (Cornet)  ( St. Breward Silver)
2009  Mike Brown (Trombone)  ( St. Newlyn East)
2009  Simon Kendall (Euphonium)  ( Camborne Youth)
2008  R. Jose (Euphonium)  ( Camborne)
2008  J, Squibb (Soprano)  ( Helston Town)
2008  H. Dunstan (Trombone)  ( Bugle Silver)
2008  G. Morgan (Cornet)  ( Hatherleigh Silver)
2008  G. Swann (Euphonium)  ( St. Breward)
2008  Zac Lawrence (Soprano)  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2007  R. Jose (Euphonium)  ( Camborne)
2007  Sharron Hollywood (Cornet)  ( Hayle Town/Heyl Town)
2007  S. Eddy (Soprano)  ( Camborne B.)
2007  G. Swann (Euphonium)  ( St. Breward)
2007  Kim Bazley (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
2006  Chris Thomas (Trombone)  ( Mount Charles)
2006  K. Rowe (Cornet)  ( St. Dennis)
2006  E. Bird (Flugel)  ( Soundhouse Brass)
2006  S. Potter (Euphonium)  ( South Molton Town)
2006  G. Morgan (Cornet)  ( Hatherleigh Silver)
2006  Yasmin Stephens (Flugel)  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2005  Nick Abbott (Trombone)  ( Camborne Town)
2005  Kimberley Bazeley (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis)
2005  Claire Churcher (Horn)  ( St. Keverne)
2005  G. Morgan (Cornet)  ( Hatherleigh Silver)
2005  Amy Shannon (Trombone)  ( Porthleven Town)
2005  Miles Johns (Eb Bass)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
2004  C. Leonard (Cornet)  ( Camborne)
2004  C. Retallack (Horn)  ( St. Keverne)
2004  J. Burns (Cornet)  ( Hayle Town/Heyl Town)
2004  A, Rice (Bass Trombone)  ( St. Pinnock)
2004  C. Roach (Horn)  ( Newquay Town)
2004  Colin Whitford (Bass Trombone)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
2003  J. Squibb (Soprano)  ( Camborne)
2003  K. Retallack (Cornet)  ( St. Keverne)
2003  B. Ellis (Cornet)  ( Lympstone SW Telecoms)
2003  S. Gill (Euphonium)  ( Hayle Town/Heyl Town)
2003  K. Squire (Flugel)  ( Hatherleigh Silver)
2003  Andrew Julian (Soprano)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
2002  J. Reeves (Cornet)  ( Torbay Brass)
2002  J. Roberts (Euphonium)  ( Newquay Town)
2002  Heidi Worth (Horn)  ( Hayle Town/Heyl Town)
2002  Richard Hawkey (Euphonium)  ( St. Austell Youth)
2002  R. Jose (Euphonium)  ( Camborne)
2002  R. Hatton (Soprano)  ( St. Keverne)
2001  S. Osborne (Euphonium)  ( St. Austell)
2001  G. Hann (Cornet)  ( Treherbert & District)
2001  H. Parsons (Cornet)  ( Torrington Silver)
2001  B. Trudgian (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis)
2001  S. Gill (Euphonium)  ( Hayle Town/Heyl Town)
2001  Richard Hawkey (Euphonium)  ( St. Austell Youth)
2000  J. Hitchens (Euphonium)  ( Camborne)
2000  D. Johnson (Euphonium)  ( Lympstone SW Telecoms)
2000  Roy Thompson  ( Lympstone SW Telecoms)
2000  B. Trudgian (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis)
2000  R. Whitaker (Soprano)  ( St. Austell Youth)
1999  J. Black (cornet)  ( Egham)
1999  K. Hammond (Soprano)  ( Tavistock Town (Maestro's Music))
1999  Robert Commons  ( St. Austell Youth)
1999  J. Hitchens (Euphonium)  ( Camborne)
1999  M. Dungey (Cornet)  ( St. Keverne)
1998  S. Chappell (Flugel)  ( Camborne)
1998  P. W. Minear (Cornet)  ( St. Austell Kernow)
1998  M. Dungey (Cornet)  ( St. Keverne)
1998  K. Fox (Euphonium)  ( RBL Crownhill Plymouth)
1998  Kirstie McAuley (Horn)  ( Mount Charles Youth)
1997  A. Harvey (Cornet)  ( Bodmin)
1997  I. Harvey (Cornet)  ( Helston Town)
1997  N. Peters (Euphonium)  ( St. Keverne)
1997  S. Thomas (Euphonium)  ( Penzance)
1997  Rebecca Yeo  ( Mount Charles Youth)
1996  A. Harvey (Cornet)  ( Bodmin)
1996  S. Chappell (Cornet)  ( Redruth)
1996  L. Retallack (Euphonium)  ( St. Keverne)
1996  R. Taylor (Soprano)  ( Pendennis Brass)
1996  Claire Jose (Euphonium)  ( Camborne Youth)
1995  D. Jane (Cornet)  ( Bugle Silver)
1995  S. Letcher (Euphonium)  ( Lostwithiel Brass 88)
1995  Kevin McKenzie (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1995  Darren Hendy (Cornet)  ( SWEB Camborne)
1995  J. Reeves (Cornet)  ( Torbay Brass)
1994  A. Turner (Eb Bass)  ( St. Dennis)
1994  R, Jose (Euphonium)  ( Mount Charles)
1994  N. Teague (Cornet)  ( St. Breward)
1994  K. Milum (Euphonium)  ( Yeovil Town)
1994  Kevin McKenzie (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1993  M. Letcher (Horn)  ( Bodmin)
1993  S. Thomas (Euphonium)  ( Redruth)
1993  G. Swann (Euphonium)  ( St. Breward)
1993  T. Thomas (Horn)  ( Pendennis Brass)
1993  Jim Bone (Bass Trombone)  ( Mount Charles Youth)
1992  J Raymond (Horn)  ( South Molton Town)
1992  C. Parsons (Horn)  ( Indian Queens)
1992  G. Thomas (Cornet)  ( Pendennis Brass)
1992  S. Osborne (Euphonium)  ( Mount Charles Youth)
1992  J. Hitchens (Euphonium)  ( Camborne)
1991  A. Harvey (Cornet)  ( Bodmin)
1991  D. Hendy (Cornet)  ( St. Dennis)
1991  B. Skinner (Euphonium)  ( Bugle Silver)
1991  M. Quick (Soprano)  ( Hatherleigh Silver)
1991  Darren McAuley (Euphonium)  ( Mount Charles Youth)
1990  S. Chappell (Cornet)  ( Camborne)
1990  T. Sleeman (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis)
1990  A. Rothero (Flugel)  ( Hayle Town/Heyl Town)
1990  N. Teague (Cornet)  ( St. Breward)
1990  Robert Jose (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1989  P. Shaw (Cornet)  ( British Telecom)
1989  G. Barker (Cornet)  ( Indian Queens)
1989  A. Penrose (Cornet)  ( Pendeen)
1989  Robert Bennett (Soprano)  ( Mount Charles Youth)
1988  Darren McAuley (Euphonium)  ( Mount Charles Youth)
1988  T. Whitehead (Flugel)  ( Bodmin)
1988  C. Rawlings (Flugel)  ( Kidlington)
1988  L. Coles (Cornet)  ( Lanner & District)
1987  P. Richards (Cornet)  ( St. Austell)
1987  P. Stephens (Soprano)  ( Bugle Silver)
1987  N. Teague (Cornet)  ( St. Breward)
1987  R. Trethewey (Horn)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1986  P. Richards (Cornet)  ( St. Austell)
1986  D. Pope (Euphonium)  ( Mount Charles)
1986  K. Rich (Euphonium)  ( RBL Crownhill Plymouth)
1986  D. Stephens (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1985  T. Sleeman (Euphonium)  ( St. Austell)
1985  K. Jones (Euphonium)  ( RBL Crownhill Plymouth)
1985  N. Teague (Cornet)  ( St. Breward)
1985  Martin Juleff (Soprano)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1984  Chris Cox (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1984  B. Trudgian (Euphonium)  ( Kernow Brass)
1984  D. Johnson Jnr. (Trombone)  ( St. Keverne)
1984  D. Moore (Bass Trombone)  ( Torrington Silver)
1983  P. Hawke (Baritone)  ( Redruth)
1983  P. Goldsworthy (Cornet)  ( St. Keverne)
1983  R. George (Soprano)  ( Newquay Town)
1983  Gary Barker (Soprano)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1982  W. McCarthy (Cornet)  ( St. Austell)
1982  A. Reski (Euphonium)  ( Bugle Silver)
1982  C. Boundy (Cornet)  ( Indian Queens)
1982  Nigel Rowe (Bass Trombone)  ( St. Austell Youth)
1981  S. Smith (Cornet)  ( St. Austell)
1981  V. Smitheram (Soprano)  ( St. Keverne)
1981  M. Chipman (Cornet)  ( St. Breward)
1981  Brian Richards  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1980  B. Hawken (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1980  S. Smith (Cornet)  ( St. Austell)
1980  K. Bates (Cornet)  ( Totnes Town)
1980  M. Chipman (Cornet)  ( St. Breward)
1979  A. Wilson (Soprano)  ( St. Dennis)
1979  D. Jane (Cornet)  ( Bugle Silver)
1979  S. Goldsworthy (Horn)  ( Illogan Sparnon)
1979  Graham Boundy (Percussion)  ( Indian Queens Youth)
1978  L. Johnson (Euphonium)  ( St. Austell)
1978  P. Bennetts (Cornet)  ( Redruth Town)
1978  J. Ralph (Euphonium)  ( Hayle Town/Heyl Town)
1978  P. Craddock (Percussion)  ( St. Dennis Youth)
1977  J. Hodkin (Percussion)  ( St. Austell)
1977  R. Trelease (Horn)  ( Lanner & District)
1977  N. Wearne (Cornet)  ( Carharrack & St Day)
1977  G. Chapman (Horn)  ( St. Dennis)
1976  N. Chadd (Horn)  ( Bude Town)
1976  M. Faro (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis)
1976  J. Butson (Soprano)  ( Yorkley Onward)
1975  J. Bell (Soprano)  ( Soundwell (Bristol))
1975  C. Lewis (Cornet)  ( Yorkley Onward)
1975  S. Rowe (Euphonium)  ( Camborne B.)
1974  B. Buzza (Cornet)  ( St. Austell)
1974  A. Reski (Euphonium)  ( Bugle Silver)
1974  K. Peters (Euphonium)  ( Totnes Town)
1973  N. Peters (Euphonium)  ( Camborne Town)
1973  P. Bennetts (Cornet)  ( Redruth Town)
1973  M. Lees-Barton (Cornet)  ( Lostwithiel Youth)
1972  A. Marsh (Soprano)  ( Lostwithiel Youth)
1972  M. Rey (Cornet)  ( Camborne Town)
1972  K. Bates (Cornet)  ( Plymouth Silver)
1971  M. Bunt (Soprano)  ( Bodmin Town)
1971  J. Pearce (Soprano)  ( Bugle Silver)
1971  M. Hunt (Cornet)  ( St. Breward Silver)
1970  R. J. Dunstan (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1970  J. Trevenna (Cornet)  ( Bugle Silver)
1970  P. Hawke (Euphonium)  ( Lanner & District)
1969  M. Strongman (Flugel)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1969  R. K. Thomas (Horn)  ( Mount Charles)
1968  R. J. Dunstan (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1968  L. Boundy (Cornet)  ( Indian Queens Silver)
1968  V. J. Willcock (Euphonium)  ( Plymouth Silver)
1967  R. J. Dunstan (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1967  L. W. Le.Marinel (Cornet)  ( Island of Jersey)
1966  M. Hancock (Cornet)  ( Bugle Silver)
1966  R. Richards (Soprano)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1965  M. Faro (Baritone)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1965  A. Hoskin (Euphonium)  ( Indian Queens Silver)
1964  H. Dunstan (Cornet)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1964  M. A. Baker (Horn)  ( St. Agnes Silver)
1963  M. Brewer (Trombone)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1963  P. Robins (Cornet)  ( St. Austell Silver)
1962  V. Willcock (Horn)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1962  L. Boundy (Cornet)  ( Indian Queens Silver)
1961  R. Richards (Soprano)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1961  E. Eley (Trombone)  ( St. Agnes Silver)
1960  G. Morgan (Euphonium)  ( Morris Motors)
1960  O. Tamblyn (Horn)  ( Indian Queens)
1959  A. King (Cornet)  ( Camborne Town)
1959  T. Williams (Cornet)  ( Penzance Silver)
1958  D. Jones (Cornet)  ( St. Keverne)
1958  J. Berryman (Cornet)  ( Camborne Town)
1957  J. Berryman (Cornet)  ( Camborne Town)
1957  H. Rice (Euphonium)  ( Penzance Silver)
1956  R. Hooper (Cornet)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1956  B. Dingle (Cornet)  ( Stenalees)
1955  A. Smith (Cornet)  ( Munn & Felton's Works)
1955  F. Braund (Cornet)  ( Truro)
1954  H. Higgins (Cornet)  ( Munn & Felton's Works)
1954  R. Green (Soprano)  ( Bodmin Town)
1953  G. Trevarton (Euphonium)  ( Newquay Town)
1953  D. Bazley (Trombone)  ( Indian Queens)
1952  E. J. Williams (Horn)  ( Camborne Town)
1952  V. Downing (Trombone)  ( St. Stythians Silver)
1951  J. Trounce (Cornet)  ( Camborne)
1951  M. Knight (Trombone)  ( St. Austell)
1950  J. Trounce (Cornet)  ( Camborne)
1950  F. Braund (Cornet)  ( Truro)
1949  S. P. Roberts (Soprano)  ( Camborne)
1949  A. Tucker (Cornet)  ( Stenalees)
1948  S. P. Roberts (Soprano)  ( Camborne)
1948  P. Smith (Soprano)  ( Newquay Town)
1947  T. Rule (Soprano)  ( Camborne Town)
1947  H. Knight (Trombone)  ( Indian Queens)
1939  G. Halford (Tenor Horn)  ( St. Dennis)
1938  O Kent (Soprano)   ( St. Dennis)
1938  P. J. Sweet (Soprano)  ( St. Blazey and District)
1937  R. Jones  ( Black Dyke Mills)
1937  W. Bailey  ( St. Blazey and District)
1936  H. Gilbert  ( Camborne Town)
1936  R. Hosking (Soprano)  ( Falmouth)
1935  B. Sullivan  ( Munn & Felton's Works)
1935  S. Coombe (Soprano)  ( Redruth Town)
1934  B. Sullivan  ( Munn & Felton's Works)
1934  C. Bragg (Bass Trombone)  ( Foxhole Silver)
1932  L Brown (Flugel)  ( Park & Dare Workmen's Silver)
1931  P. Knight  ( St. Dennis)
1931  M. Kent  ( St. Newlyn East)
1930  G. Bennetts  ( St. Dennis)
1930  S Dingle (Bass Trombone)  ( St. Newlyn East)
1929  A. Bray  ( St. Dennis)
1929  J. Clift  ( Truro)
1928  T. Rule (Soprano)  ( Camborne Town)
1928  R Hancock (Soprano)  ( Stenalees)
1927  G. Bennetts  ( St. Dennis)
1927  M Robins  ( Penwithick Silver)
1926  D. Parr (Horn)  ( Oakdale Colliery)
1926  W. Prowse  ( Penzance)
1925  SJ Vaughan (Soprano)  ( Oakdale Colliery)
1925  H. Common ( Bass Trombone)  ( Stenalees Silver)
1924  H. S. Perry  ( Kingswood Evangel Silver mission)
1924  JM Minear (Cornet)  ( Stenalees Silver)
1923  F. Brewer (Trombone)  ( St. Dennis)
1923  JF Tanner (Euphonium)  ( St. Ives Town)
1922  E. Booth  ( St. Austell Town)
1922  E. Dowrick (Euphonium)  ( St. Ives Town)
1921  F Bennetts   ( St. Austell)
1921  W. H. Northey  ( Truro)
1920  W. H. Juleff  ( St. Dennis)
1920  O. Kent (Soprano)  ( Foxhole Temperance)
1919  H. Uren  ( Camborne)
1919  W. Morcom  ( Foxhole Temperance)
1913  F Bennetts   ( St. Austell)
1913  R. H. Tamblyn  ( Indian Queens)
Best Player Bass Trombone
Best Set Of
Best set of Basses 2017  Camborne Town  
1924  H. Osborne  ( Stenalees Silver)
1922  Indian Queens 
1913  T. C. Curnow  ( St. Ives Town)
Best Solo Cornet 2017  Lee Wilde  ( Camborne Town)
Best Solo Horn 2017  Francesca Bazeley  ( St. Dennis)
Best Soprano 2017  Les Kneebone  ( Camborne Town)
1929  O. Kent  ( St. Dennis)
1928  T Rule  ( Camborne)
Cornet 1939  J. Trounce  ( Camborne Town)
1938  M. Bunt  ( St. Dennis)
1938  H. Nancarrow  ( Indian Queens)
1937  H. Jackson  ( Black Dyke Mills)
1937  W. Bailey  ( St. Blazey and District)
1936  G. Nicholls  ( Camborne Town)
1936  S. Morris  ( Falmouth Town)
1935  M. Docherty  ( Munn & Felton's Works)
1935  G. Keast  ( St. Austell Town)
1934  M. Bunt  ( St. Dennis)
1934  W. Bailey  ( St. Blazey and District)
1932  W. H. Juleff  ( St. Dennis)
1932  G. W. Cave  ( Truro)
1931  A. Bray  ( St. Dennis)
1931  W. Bailey  ( St. Blazey and District)
1930  A. Bray  ( St. Dennis)
1930  G. Henry  ( Penzance)
1929  A. Bray  ( St. Dennis)
1929  L. Manhire  ( Greensplat Silver)
1928  A. Bray  ( St. Dennis)
1928  C. H. Sharpe  ( Indian Queens)
1927  F. J. Roberts  ( Camborne)
1927  G. W. Cave  ( Penzance)
1926  A. Bray  ( St. Dennis)
1926  G. W. Cave  ( Penzance)
1925  F. Roberts  ( Camborne)
1925  M. Minear  ( Stenalees Silver)
1924  W. H. Juleff  ( St. Dennis)
1924  J. M. Minear  ( Stenalees Silver)
1923  W. H. Juleff  ( St. Dennis)
1923  W. Bailey  ( St. Blazey and District)
1922  E. Booth  ( St. Austell Town)
1922  Ford Knight  ( Indian Queens)
1921  -. Bunt  ( St. Dennis)
1921  W. H. Juleff  ( St. Dennis)
1921  F. Morcom  ( Foxhole Temperance)
1920  F. Morcom  ( Foxhole Temperance)
1920  W. H. Juleff  ( St. Dennis)
1919  H. Uren  ( Camborne)
1919  L. Abram  ( Newlyn East)
1913  E. C. Wills  ( Camborne)
1913  T. H. Robbins  ( St. Agnes Town)
1912  E. C. Wills  ( Camborne)
1912  G. H. Wilson  ( Indian Queens)
Euphonium 1939  G. Bennetts  ( St. Dennis)
1938  H. Groves  ( Falmouth Town)
1938  L. Rosevear  ( St. Stythians Silver)
1937  R. Jones  ( Black Dyke Mills)
1937  W. Prowse  ( Penzance)
1936  H. Gilbert  ( Camborne Town)
1936  S. Groves  ( Falmouth)
1935  B. Sullivan  ( Munn & Felton's Works)
1935  C. Freeman  ( St. Austell Town)
1934  B. Sullivan  ( Munn & Felton's Works)
1932  J. Gallard  ( Indian Queens)
1932  G. Bennetts  ( St. Dennis)
1931  G. Bennetts  ( St. Dennis)
1931  M. Kent  ( St. Newlyn East)
1930  G. Bennetts  ( St. Dennis)
1930  W. Prowse  ( Penzance)
1929  W. Prowse  ( Penzance)
1929  J. Thomas  ( Camborne)
1928  T W Trotman  ( Cory's Silver)
1928  R. Gilbert  ( Stenalees)
1927  G. Bennetts  ( St. Dennis)
1927  W. Prowse  ( Penzance)
1927  L. Whichelow  ( Hanwell)
1926  G. Bennetts  ( St. Dennis)
1926  W. Prowse  ( Penzance)
1925  W. Edwards  ( Carlton Main Frickley Colliery)
1925  T. Bennetts  ( Greensplat Silver)
1924  H. S. Perry  ( Kingswood Evangel Silver mission)
1924  J. F. Tanner  ( St. Ives Town)
1923  L. Halls  ( St. Dennis)
1923  J. F. Tanner  ( St. Ives Town)
1922  H. S. Perry  ( Kingswood Evangel Silver mission)
1921  F Bennetts   ( St. Austell)
1921  A. Kestle  ( Indian Queens)
1920  S. Blight  ( St. Dennis Temperance)
1920  W. Morcom  ( Foxhole Temperance)
1919  M. Kessell  ( St. Dennis Temperance)
1919  W. Morcom  ( Foxhole Temperance)
1913  F Bennetts   ( St. Austell)
1913  R. H. Tamblyn  ( Indian Queens)
1912  J. Sanders  ( Redruth)
1912  J. Tanner  ( Lelant)
Flugel 1934  P. Molten  ( Penzance Independent/Silver)
1929  J. Varcoe  ( St. Dennis)
1925  S. Carter  ( Truro)
Horn 1936  E. Floyd  ( Camborne Town)
1932  F. Halford  ( St. Dennis)
1929  A. Merrifield  ( Penwithick Silver)
1928  M Coombe  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1928  W. Poad  ( Stenalees)
1926  D Parr  ( Oakdale Colliery)
1926  T. J. Chainey  ( Falmouth)
1925  J. A. Pollard  ( Camborne)
1924  W. H. Brown  ( Kingswood Evangel Silver mission)
1923  G. Arthur  ( Foxhole Brass)
1922  E. Wilson  ( Mount Charles)
1921  O. Tamblyn  ( Indian Queens)
1919  J. Bassett  ( Foxhole Temperance)
1912  C Tamblyn   ( Indian Queens)
HRH Prince Charles Award 1974  B. Buzza (Cornet)  ( St. Austell)
Next in order of merit 1975  P. Minear (Cornet)  ( St. Dennis)
1975  C. Sayers (Cornet)  ( Soundwell (Bristol))
1975  A. Cleave (Soprano)  ( Totnes Town)
1975  A. Drake (Euphonium)  ( Yorkley Onward)
1974  J. Wilkins (Soprano)  ( Mount Charles)
1974  P. Minear (Cornet)  ( St. Dennis)
1974  D. Scott (Cornet)  ( Soundwell (Bristol))
1974  V. Wills (Cornet)  ( Liskeard)
1973  J. Pascoe (Flugel)  ( Camborne Town)
1973  L. Trethewey (Flugel)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1973  J. Bawden (Horn)  ( Redruth Silver)
1973  B. John (Cornet)  ( Gweek Silver)
1972  A. Toy (Horn)  ( Camborne Town)
1972  R. J. Dunstan (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1972  N. Pendray (Cornet)  ( St. Pinnock)
1972  D. Tamblyn (Flugel)  ( St. Pinnock)
1971  R. Richards (Soprano)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1971  N. Peters (Euphonium)  ( Camborne Town)
1971  A. Reski (Euphonium)  ( Bugle Silver)
1971  F. Williams (Soprano)  ( Redruth Silver)
1970  P. W Minear (Cornet)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1970  R. Richards (Soprano)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1970  P. J. Harris (Trombone)  ( Bugle Silver)
1970  K. Bates (Cornet)  ( Plymouth Silver)
1969  P. W Minear (Cornet)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1969  A. Helleur (Horn)  ( St. Austell Town)
1969  G. Merrifield (Trombone)  ( Mount Charles)
1969  D. L. Adams (Cornet)  ( Carharrack & St Day)
1968  R. Richards (Soprano)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1968  D. Floyd (Soprano)  ( St. Stythians Silver)
1968  J. Trevenna (Cornet)  ( Bugle Silver)
1968  K. Batchelor (Trombone)  ( Lostwithiel Silver)
1967  P. W Minear (Cornet)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1967  V. Downing (Trombone)  ( St. Stythians Silver)
1967  G. Ball (Euphonium)  ( Bugle)
1967  K. Batchelor (Trombone)  ( Lostwithiel Silver)
1966  M. Yelland (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1966  T. Brown (Euphonium)  ( Bodmin Town)
1966  E. Eley (Trombone)  ( St. Agnes Silver)
1966  D. Harris (Cornet)  ( St. Agnes Silver)
1965  R. J. Dunstan (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1965  F. Angove (Cornet)  ( Bodmin Town)
1965  A. S. Brewer (Trombone)  ( Indian Queens Silver)
1965  P. D. Moyle (Cornet)  ( Gweek Silver)
1964  R. J. Dunstan (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1964  R. Wearne (Soprano)  ( Camborne Town)
1964  A. Hoskin (Euphonium)  ( Indian Queens Silver)
1964  L. Boundy (Cornet)  ( Indian Queens Silver)
1963  R. Facey (Euphonium)  ( Camborne Town)
1963  R. Richards (Soprano)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1963  A. Hoskin (Euphonium)  ( Indian Queens Silver)
1963  L. Boundy (Cornet)  ( Indian Queens Silver)
1962  K. Haynes (Horn)  ( Camborne Town)
1962  R. J. Dunstan (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1962  E. Eley (Trombone)  ( St. Agnes Silver)
1962  G. Jardine (Euphonium)  ( Bath Spa Imperial)
1961  M. Strongman (Flugel)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1961  V. Willcock (Horn)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1961  D. Moore (Horn)  ( St. Agnes Silver)
1961  A. Hoskin (Euphonium)  ( Indian Queens Silver)
1960  G. Davies (Cornet)  ( Morris Motors)
1960  C. Edmunds (Horn)  ( Morris Motors)
1960  L. Boundy (Cornet)  ( Indian Queens Silver)
1960  J. Minear (Euphonium)  ( Stenalees)
1959  R. Wearne (Soprano)  ( Camborne Town)
1959  H. Dunstan (Cornet)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1959  B. Rice (Euphonium)  ( Penzance Silver)
1959  D. Moyle (Cornet)  ( Carharrack & St Day)
1958  T. Rule (Soprano)  ( Camborne Town)
1958  H. Dunstan (Cornet)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1958  J. Minear (Euphonium)  ( Stenalees)
1958  L. Osborne (Soprano)  ( Indian Queens)
1957  M. Brewer (Trombone)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1957  T. Rule (Soprano)  ( Camborne Town)
1957  D. Steward (Cornet)  ( Penzance Silver)
1957  T. Humphrey (Trombone)  ( St. Ives Town)
1956  R. J. Dunstan (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1956  M. Brewer (Trombone)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1956  D. Boundy (Euphonium)  ( St. Agnes Silver)
1956  D. Bazeley (Trombone)  ( Indian Queens)
1955  D. Barns (Soprano)  ( Munn & Felton's Works)
1955  J. Berryman (Cornet)  ( Camborne Town)
1955  D. J. Bazeley (Trombone)  ( Indian Queens)
1955  L. Kent (Horn)  ( Mount Charles)
1954  J. Trounce (Cornet)  ( Camborne)
1954  J. Berryman (Trombone)  ( Camborne)
1954  J. Richards (Euphonium)  ( Bodmin Town)
1954  R. Merrifield (Trombone)  ( Mount Charles)
1953  S. Oliver (Euphonium)  ( Camborne)
1953  J. Trounce (Cornet)  ( Camborne)
1953  W. J. Sleep (Cornet)  ( Bodmin)
1953  R. Boundy( Cornet)  ( Indian Queens)
1952  H. Knight (Trombone)  ( Newquay Town)
1952  F. H. Brewer (Euphonium)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1952  J. Yelland (Euphonium)  ( Indian Queens)
1952  R. Gluyas (Euphonium)  ( St. Stythians Silver)
1951  M. Strongman (Flugel)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1951  M. Brewer (Trombone)  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1951  G. Whetter (Euphonium)  ( Mount Charles)
1951  S. Grose (Cornet)  ( St. Just Silver)
1950  S. P. Roberts (Soprano)  ( Camborne)
1950  S. Oliver (Euphonium)  ( Camborne)
1950  G. Trevarton (Euphonium)  ( Truro)
1950  J. Clift (Trombone)  ( Truro)
1949  J. Trounce (Cornet)  ( Camborne)
1949  J. Clift (Trombone)  ( Truro)
1948  S. Oliver (Euphonium)  ( Camborne)
1948  R. Gilbert (Euphonium)  ( Stenalees)
1947  M. Bunt (Cornet)  ( St. Dennis)
Soprano 1937  B. Burns  ( Black Dyke Mills)
1935  T Rule  ( Camborne)
1932  O. Kent  ( St. Dennis)
1932  G. Chinn  ( Camborne Junior)
1931  O. Kent  ( St. Dennis)
1931  P. Sweet  ( St. Blazey and District)
1930  O. Kent  ( St. Dennis)
1930  R. Prout  ( St. Newlyn East)
1924  O. Kent  ( St. Dennis)
1923  O. Kent  ( St. Dennis)
1923  P. Sweet  ( St. Blazey and District)
1922  T. Snell  ( St. Dennis)
1922  P. Sweet  ( St. Blazey and District)
1921  S. Martin  ( Stenalees Silver)
1920  H. Snell  ( St. Dennis Temperance)
1919  W. J. Uren  ( Camborne)
1913  W. J. Uren  ( Camborne)
1912  W. J. Uren  ( Camborne)
Trombone 1939  J. Berryman  ( Camborne Town)
1938  J. Clift  ( Falmouth Town)
1938  P. Knight  ( Indian Queens)
1937  H. Robinson  ( Black Dyke Mills)
1937  H. E. Wills  ( Newquay Town)
1936  J. Berryman  ( Camborne Town)
1936  P. Knight  ( Indian Queens)
1935  B. Byers  ( Munn & Felton's Works)
1935  S. Husband  ( St. Austell Town)
1934  M. Brewer  ( St. Dennis Silver)
1934  F. Niles  ( Newquay Town)
1932  J. Gillis  ( Penzance Independent/Silver)
1932  M. Brewer (Trombone)  ( Indian Queens)
1931  J. Clift  ( Truro)
1931  P. Knight  ( St. Dennis)
1930  M. Robins  ( Stenalees)
1930  H. Gatheridge  ( Penwithick Silver)
1929  M. Robins  ( Stenalees)
1929  J. Clift  ( Truro)
1928  J. Thomas  ( Camborne)
1928  M. Robins  ( Stenalees)
1927  J. Thomas  ( Camborne)
1927  M Robins  ( Penwithick Silver)
1926  P. Knight  ( St. Dennis)
1926  J. Robins  ( Falmouth)
1925  P. Knight  ( St. Dennis)
1925  M. Robins  ( Greensplat Silver)
1924  S. Blight  ( St. Dennis Temperance)
1923  B. Smith  ( Kingswood Evangel Silver mission)
1923  J. H. Roberts  ( Falmouth Town Silver)
1922  F. Chapman  ( St. Dennis)
1921  F. Chapman  ( St. Dennis)
1921  W. H. Northey  ( Truro)
1920  F. Chapman  ( St. Dennis)
1920  W. J. Richards  ( Stenalees Silver)
1919  F. Chapman  ( St. Dennis)
1913  S. Blight  ( St. Dennis Temperance)
1912  G. Rosevear  ( Camborne)
1912  Ford Knight  ( Indian Queens)
Trombone
Winning Conductor 2016  Anna Minear  ( St. Austell)
2015  Mark Arnold  
2014  Jane Whitehead  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2013  Jeremy Taylor  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2012  Jeremy Taylor  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2011  J. P. Willcock  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2010  J. P. Willcock  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2009  Alan Pope  ( Camborne Youth)
2008  Garrie Lannie  ( Mount Charles Youth)
2007  B. Minear  ( St. Dennis Youth)
2006  D. Loukes  ( St. Austell Youth)
2005  B. Minear  ( St. Dennis Youth)
banner