95th West of England Bandsmen's Festival

15/06/2019

back 

Adjudicator: Glyn Williams

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Journey into Freedom

  Journey into Freedom The Lord Bless You and Keep You
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town David Hirst 1st 196pts 2nd 95pts
Hyde Nigel Seaman 5th 190pts 5th 92pts
Roche Brass D. Johnson 3rd 193pts 1st 96pts
St. Austell Town D. Greenwood 4th 191pts 3rd 94pts
St. Dennis D R Hawken 2nd 194pts 4th 93pts
S.W.Comms Sam Hairsine 6th 189pts 6th 91pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Tim Joslin (Eb Bass) Camborne Town

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Ad Undas

  Ad Undas Unconquered
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Forest of Dean Gareth Ritter 1st 191pts 1st 94pts
AW Parker (Drybrook) Joshua Ruck 2nd 190pts 2nd 92pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Jim Mason (Soprano) Forest of Dean

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Corineus

  Corineus Victors Acclaimed
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver S. Osborne 2nd 186pts 2nd 88pts
Wotton-under-Edge and District Ian Dickinson 1st 189pts 1st 92pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Bruce Davies (Solo Cornet) Wotton-under-Edge and District

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: A Saddleworth Festival Overture

  A Saddleworth Festival Overture
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Illogan Sparnon S Marsden 5th 180pts
Lanner Brass Academy Lee Rouse 3rd 183pts
Lostwithiel Town Barry Skinner 2nd 185pts
Okehampton Excelsior R. Julian 4th 182pts
Redruth Town Andrew Craze 1st 188pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Norman Pendray (Solo Cornet) Lostwithiel Town

Class: Training

Test Piece: 10 minutes Own Choice

  10 Minutes Own Choice
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Lostwithiel Training Susan Berryman 4th 175pts
Soundhouse Brass Juniors G Thompson 1st 179pts
St Minver Training L. Trethewey 2nd 178pts
St Dennis Training Barbara George 3rd 177pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Lucy Evans (Euphonium) Soundhouse Brass Juniors
Best Cornet Player Charlotte. Blaikie Soundhouse Brass Juniors

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Own Choice Test Piece

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Austell Youth Anna Minear 1st 185pts
St. Keverne Youth Karl D Long 2nd 183pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Jason Wilton (Solo Horn) St. Austell Youth
Best Cornet Player Sarah. Wilton St. Austell Youth

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle Silver 1st 40pts
Okehampton Excelsior 2nd 39pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Soprano Les Kneebone Camborne Town
Best Cornet Player Lee Wilde Camborne Town
Best Euphonium John Hitchens Camborne
Best Solo Horn Jo Scott Camborne Town
Best set of Basses St Dennis
A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards Grace Denford Bodmin Town
A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards Matthew Opie Bodmin Town
banner