94th West of England Bandsmen's Festival

16/06/2018

back 

Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Isaiah 40 (Robert Redhead)

Test Piece: March - Jubilee (Paul Drury)

  Isaiah 40 March.Jubilee
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Spijkerpakkenband Erik Janssen 3rd 191pts 3rd 191pts
St. Austell Howard Evans 5th 188pts 5th 188pts
St. Dennis D R Hawken 1st 195pts 1st 194pts
S.W.Comms C Spreadbury 4th 190pts 4th 190pts
Verwood Concert Brass Kevin Smith 2nd 194pts 2nd 193pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Andrew Stark and Megan Newbury S.W.Comms

Class: Class B / First Section

  Symphony of Marches Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin Town John Maines 1st 194pts 1st 192pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Andrew Rowe (Euphonium) Bodmin Town

Class: Class C / Second Section

  Fire in the Blood Salutation
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Junior Contesting Alan Pope 1st 193pts 1st 189pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Aaron Thomas (Cornet) Camborne Junior Contesting

Class: Class D / Third Section

  Haslemere Suite
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle Silver Steve Osborne 1st 191pts
Indian Queens M Arnold 3rd 189pts
Redruth Town J Burns 2nd 190pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Nigel Hoskin (Soprano) Indian Queens

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

  A Circus Suite
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Lostwithiel Town Norman Pendray 2nd 186pts
Okehampton Excelsior Robert Julian 1st 188pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Lauren Oliver (Solo Horn) Okehampton Excelsior

Class: Training

  Own Choice
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bodmin Training Emma Jackson 4th 176pts
Lostwithiel Training Susan Berryman 3rd 179pts
Soundhouse Brass Neal Mitchell 1st 184pts
St Minver Training Barbara George 2nd 181pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Ruby Wills (Percussion) St Minver Training
Best Cornet Player Charlotte Blaikie Soundhouse Brass

Class: Youth

  Own Choice
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Austell Youth Anna Minear 1st 190pts
St. Dennis Youth Rachael Sargent 2nd 187pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Jenna Congdon (Euphonium) St. Austell Youth
Best Cornet Player Grace Thomas St. Austell Youth
Winning Conductor Anna Minear St. Austell

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Okehampton Excelsior 1st 38pts
Bugle Silver 2nd 37pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Soprano Dirk Vincken Spijkerpakkenband
Best Cornet Player Andrew Stark and Megan Newbury S.W.Comms
Best Euphonium Les Pearse S.W.Comms
Best Solo Horn Francesca Bazeley St. Dennis
Best set of Basses St Dennis
A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards Grace Denford Bodmin Town
A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards Matthew Opie Bodmin Town
banner