93rd West of England Bandsmen's Festival

17/06/2017

back 

Adjudicator: David Marshall

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Les Preludes

Test Piece: Irish Tune from County Derry

  Test Piece Melody
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town K. Mackenzie 1st 96pts 2nd 95pts
St. Austell Town S. Sykes 3rd 90pts 3rd 93pts
St. Dennis D R Hawken 2nd 94pts 1st 97pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Les Kneebone (Soprano) Camborne Town

Adjudicator: David Marshall

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Royal Parks

Test Piece: March - Glemdene

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin Town J. D. Maines --- --- 2nd 84pts
Bournemouth Concert Brass Bill Ellis 2nd 90pts 1st 85pts
Fulham Brass John Ward --- --- --- ---
Hyde Jonathan Lush-Camps 3rd 89pts 3rd 83pts
S.W.Comms C Spreadbury 1st 94pts --- ---

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Andrew Spark (Solo Cornet) S.W.Comms

Adjudicator: David Marshall

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: The Mermaid of Zennor

Test Piece: March - Carnival King

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Excelsior Ferwert Herman Sibma 1st 97pts 1st 95pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Bert de Ruiter (Euphonium) Excelsior Ferwert

Adjudicator: David Marshall

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Sinfonietta for Brass Band

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle Silver Steve Osborne 1st 90pts
St. Stythians Silver J Burns 2nd 87pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Leanne Osborne (Flugel) Bugle Silver

Adjudicator: David Marshall

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: Four Little Maids

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Indian Queens M Arnold 1st 90pts
Okehampton Excelsior Richard Beardon 3rd 80pts
Redruth Town K. Anderson 2nd 85pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Tracey Kistle (Euphonium) Indian Queens

Adjudicator: David Marshall

Class: Training

Test Piece: 10 Minutes Own Choice

  Own Choice
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Soundhouse Brass G Thompson 1st 90pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Alistair Blaikie (Percussion) Soundhouse Brass
Best Cornet Player Miles Gilhespy Soundhouse Brass

Adjudicator: David Marshall

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Own Choice Test Piece

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Austell Youth Anna Minear 2nd 82pts
St. Dennis Youth Rachael Sargent 1st 85pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Amy Bristow (Baritone) St. Dennis Youth
Best Cornet Player Holly Sargent St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle Silver 1st 34pts
Okehampton Excelsior 2nd 33pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Soprano Les Kneebone Camborne Town
Best Solo Cornet Lee Wilde Camborne Town
Best Euphonium Kim Bazeley St. Dennis
Best Solo Horn Francesca Bazeley St. Dennis
Best set of Basses Camborne Town
A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards Grace Denford Bodmin Town
Matthew Opie Bodmin Town
banner