92nd West of England Bandsmen's Festival

18/06/2016

back 

Adjudicator: Michael Fowles

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Variations on a Ninth - G Vinter

Test Piece: ORB March - Arr Cresswell

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Hyde Jonathan Lush-Camps 5th 188pts 5th 44pts
Roche Brass G. Cutt 2nd 191pts 2nd 47pts
St. Austell S Badge 4th 189pts 4th 45pts
St. Dennis D R Hawken 1st 192pts 1st 48pts
Wantage Silver A Craig Patterson 3rd 190pts 3rd 46pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Terry Sleeman (Baritone) St. Dennis

Adjudicator: Michael Fowles

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Essay for Brass Band - E Gregson

Test Piece: Thine be the Glory - Arr P Wilby

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Fulham Brass John Ward 2nd 187pts 2nd 45pts
Hyde Jonathan Lush-Camps 1st 188pts 1st 46pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Clare Pitt (Cornet) Fulham Brass

Adjudicator: Michael Fowles

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Dimensions - P Graham

Test Piece: Amazing Grace - W Himes

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Avonbank (Evesham) C Thomas 3rd 183pts 2nd 43pts
Bodmin Town J. D. Maines 1st 186pts 1st 45pts
Camborne Junior Contesting Alan Pope 4th 182pts 4th 41pts
St. Stythians Silver J Burns 2nd 184pts 3rd 42pts
Shrewton Silver Brian Kelloway 5th 181pts 5th 40pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Grace Denford (Cornet) Bodmin

Adjudicator: Michael Fowles

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Dancing in the Park - P Graham

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Tadley Concert Brass P Chapman 1st 180pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Ann Bartlett (Cornet) Tadley Concert Brass

Adjudicator: Michael Fowles

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: Mexican Fiesta - R Hanmer

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Indian Queens M Arnold 1st 178pts
Lostwithiel Town A Brown 4th 175pts
Okehampton Excelsior Richard Beardon 2nd 177pts
Totnes Town E Kervin 3rd 176pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Emily Henderson (Flugel) Indian Queens

Adjudicator: Michael Fowles

Class: Training

Test Piece: 10 minutes - Own Choice

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Lostwithiel Training Band D. Stephens 3rd 170pts
Saltash Town C Spreadbury 2nd 171pts
Soundhouse Brass G Thompson 1st 172pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Matthew Pascoe (Percussion) Saltash Town
Best Cornet Player Charlotte Blaikie Soundhouse Brass

Adjudicator: Michael Fowles

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Own Choice Test Piece

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Austell Anna Minear 1st 174pts
St. Dennis Rachael Sargent 2nd 173pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Horn Section St. Austell
Best Cornet Player Holly Sargent St. Dennis
Winning Conductor Anna Minear St. Austell

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Okehampton Excelsior 1st 34pts
Shrewton Silver 2nd 32pts

Special Awards (Open to all Sections)

Best Soprano Rob Rogers (Roche Brass)
Best Solo Cornet Kayleigh Mitchell (Roche Brass)
Best Euphonium Kimberley Bazeley (St Dennis)
Best Solo Horn Sarah Whitehead (St Dennis)
Best Set of Basses Roche Brass

A R Trudgian Youth Awards
Gavin Rowe - St Austell
Megan Thomas - St Austell
banner