91st West of England Bandsmens Festival

20/06/2015

back 

Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: The Wayfarer - Eric Ball

Test Piece: Hymn - Crimond arr G Richards

  The Wayfarer Hymn - Crimond
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town J. M. Berryman 1st 190pts 1st 48pts
Lanner & District S. Chappel 6th 182pts 4th 44pts
Mount Charles S Badge 4th 185pts 5th 43pts
RBB Bern John Kowszun 5th 184pts 2nd 46pts
St. Austell M. White 3rd 186pts 3rd 45pts
St. Dennis D R Hawken 2nd 189pts 6th 41pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Francesca Bazeley (Horn) St. Dennis

Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Fantasy for Brass Band - M Arnold

Test Piece: Centaur - D Broadbent

  Fantasy for Brass Band March - Centaur
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Forest of Dean C Howley 4th 179pts 3rd 83pts
Helston Town D. Johnson 3rd 180pts 2nd 84pts
Roche Brass David Hirst 1st 184pts 1st 86pts
Shrewton Silver Michael Dunford 5th 176pts 5th 79pts
Yeovil Town R Griffiths 2nd 182pts 4th 82pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player R. Jose (Euphonium) Roche Brass

Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Oceans - G. Richards

Test Piece: Cross of Honour - W Rimmer

  Oceans March - Cross of Honour
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin Town J. D. Maines 1st 186pts 1st 83pts
Bugle Silver Paul Uzzell 2nd 181pts 2nd 80pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Miriam Moore (Cornet) Bodmin Town

Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Saint- Saens Variations - P. Sparke

  Saint Saens Variations
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Camborne Junior Contesting Alan Pope 1st 181pts
Jubilee Brass (Oxford) C Sadler 3rd 177pts
Tadley Concert Brass P Chapman 2nd 179pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Matthew Opie (Soprano) Camborne Junior Contesting

Adjudicator: Christopher Bond

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: Devon Fantasy - E. Ball

  Devon Fantasy
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Lanner Brass Academy P Matthews 4th 177pts
Newquay Town Ben Martin 7th 172pts
Okehampton Excelsior Richard Beardon 1st 180pts
Redruth Town Sara Munns 3rd 178pts
St. Agnes Silver D. Olds 6th 173pts
Tadley Concert Brass P Chapman 2nd 179pts
Tiverton Town David Boorer 5th 175pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Megan Hope (Cornet) Tadley Concert Brass

Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Class: Training

  Own Choice
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Lostwithiel Junior D. Stephens 2nd 71pts
Pendeen C Hatch 5th 67pts
Saltash Junior C Spreadbury 3rd 70pts
Soundhouse Brass G Thompson 1st 73pts
The Reds (Redruth) Sara Munns 4th 69pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Aaron Chinn (Soprano) Saltash Junior
Best Cornet Player Aiden Osborne Soundhouse Brass

Adjudicator: Christopher Bond

Class: Youth

  Own Choice
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth Jeremy Taylor 2nd 181pts
St. Austell Youth Mark Arnold 1st 182pts
St. Dennis Youth Rachael Sargent 3rd 174pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player William Lucas (Flugel) St. Austell Youth
Best Cornet Player Hannah Plumridge Mount Charles Youth
Winning Conductor Mark Arnold

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Okehampton Excelsior 1st 33pts
Shrewton Silver 2nd 32pts

Special Awards (Open to all Sections)

Best Soprano - Mark Harrison (Mount Charles)
Best Solo Cornet - Demelza Sturgess (Camborne Town)
Best Euphonium - Kimberley Bazeley (St. Dennis)
Best Solo Horn - Francesca Bazeley (St. Dennis)
Best Set of Basses Camborne Town

A R Trudgian Awards

Megan Thomas - Bugle Silver
Matt Brown - Camborne Town
banner