90th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

21/06/2014

back 

Adjudicator: Ian Porthouse

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Connotations - E Gregson

Test Piece: March - The Contestor - TJ Powell

  Connotations March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town K. Mackenzie 1st 193pts 3rd 191pts
St. Austell M. White 3rd 191pts 2nd 192pts
St. Dennis D R Hawken 2nd 192pts 1st 193pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Lee Wilde (Cornet) St. Dennis

Adjudicator: Ian Porthouse

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Spectrum - G Vinter

Test Piece: Colne Hymn arrangement - Thomas Rive

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Pendennis Brass S. Thomas 3rd 190pts 3rd 189pts
Roche Brass G. Cutt 1st 194pts 1st 193pts
Yeovil Town D Hayward 2nd 191pts 2nd 190pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Kevin Robbins (Cornet) Yeovil Town

Adjudicator: Ian Porthouse

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Penlee - S Dobson

Test Piece: Alleluya, Sing to Jesus (Hyfrydol) Arr. P Wilby

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin Town J. D. Maines 1st 192pts 2nd 187pts
Bugle Silver J. P. Willcock 3rd 188pts 3rd 186pts
Forest of Dean C Howley 2nd 189pts 1st 188pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Craig Wintle (Cornet) Forest of Dean

Adjudicator: Ian Porthouse

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: St Austell Suite - K Downie

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hayle Town/Heyl Town S Marsden 2nd 187pts
Jubilee Brass (Oxford) C Sadler 1st 190pts
Tadley Concert Brass P Chapman 3rd 186pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Laura Matthews (Cornet) Hayle Town/Heyl Town

Adjudicator: Ian Porthouse

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: Little Suite for Brass (No 1) - M Arnold

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Camborne Junior Alan Pope 1st 188pts
Jubilee Brass (Oxford) C Sadler 3rd 184pts
Lanner Brass Academy P Matthews 4th 183pts
Liskeard Silver Ann Brown 8th 179pts
Lostwithiel Town D. Stephens 11th 176pts
Newquay Town C Wooding 7th 180pts
Okehampton Excelsior Richard Beardon 6th 181pts
Redruth Town Sara Munns 5th 182pts
St. Agnes Silver D Olds 9th 178pts
St. Newlyn Silver Barry Skinner 10th 177pts
Tadley Concert Brass P Chapman 2nd 186pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Abbey Roberts (Cornet) Camborne Junior

Adjudicator: David Marshall

Class: Training

Test Piece: Own Choice (10 minutes)

  Own Choice
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Indian Queens Barbara George 4th 163pts
Pendeen Silver C Hatch 6th 160pts
Soundhouse Brass G Thompson 2nd 170pts
St. Dennis Rachael Sargent 5th 162pts
St. Newlyn East Barry Skinner 3rd 165pts
St. Stythians Silver Lisa Burns 1st 175pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Tobias Evans (Percussion) St. Stythians Silver
Best Cornet Player Oscar Wells St. Stythians Silver

Adjudicator: David Marshall

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Own Choice Test Piece (no longer than 10 minutes)

  Own Choice
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth Jane Whitehead 1st 180pts
St. Austell Youth M Arnold 2nd 178pts
St. Dennis Youth Rachael Sargent 3rd 170pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Daniel Sloggett (Trombone) Mount Charles Youth
Best Cornet Player Jacob Griffiths St. Austell Youth
Winning Conductor Jane Whitehead Mount Charles Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Okehampton Excelsior 1st 35pts
Bugle Silver 2nd 34pts

Special Awards (Open to all Sections)

Best Soprano Les Kneebone (Camborne Town)
Best Solo Cornet Lee Wilde (St Dennis)
Best Euphonium Robert Jose (Roche Brass)
Best Solo Horn Joanna Scott (Camborne Town)
Best Set of Basses Camborne Town

A R Trudgian Awards

Megan Thomas - Bugle Silver
Thomas Howard - St. Austell

banner