89th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

15/06/2013

back 

Adjudicator: Philip Harper

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Jerusalem (Sir Hubert Parry) arr Philip Sparke

Test Piece: English Heritage (George Lloyd)

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Egham G. J. Green 4th 185pts 4th 185pts
Roche Brass S Badge 3rd 187pts 3rd 187pts
St. Austell M. White 1st 192pts 1st 190pts
St. Dennis D R Hawken 2nd 188pts 2nd 189pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Hannah Hawken (Cornet) St. Austell

Adjudicator: Philip Harper

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: March - Flying Eagle (H.L.Blankenburg) arr Aubury Winter

Test Piece: Kingdom of Dragons (Philip Harper)

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver J. P. Willcock 2nd 189pts 2nd 189pts
Lanner & District S. Chappel 1st 190pts 1st 191pts
St. Pinnock C Spreadbury 3rd 187pts 3rd 187pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Matthew Rowe (Euphonium) Lanner & District

Adjudicator: Philip Harper

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: March - Royal Trophy (William Rimmer)

Test Piece: Gallimaufry Suite (Philip Harper)

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin Town G. Lannie 1st 182pts 1st 186pts
Swindon Pegasus G. Lewis 2nd 181pts 2nd 184pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Michelle Hudson (Flugel) Bodmin Town

Adjudicator: Philip Harper

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Vizcaya (Gilbert Vinter)

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Camborne Junior Contesting Alan Pope 2nd 179pts
Hayle Town/Heyl Town J Meadows-Taylor 1st 182pts
Tadley Concert Brass P Chapman 3rd 178pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Adrian Allen (Horn) Hayle Town/Heyl Town

Adjudicator: Philip Harper

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: Petite Suite De Ballet (Eric Ball)

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Camborne Junior Alan Pope 1st 180pts
Indian Queens Kevin Ackford 7th 172pts
Lostwithiel Town D. Stephens 2nd 178pts
Okehampton Excelsior Richard Beardon 3rd 177pts
Pendeen Silver D Hamilton 6th 173pts
Porthleven Town T Bassett 4th 175pts
Tadley Concert Brass P Chapman 5th 174pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player David Wilton (Euphonium) Camborne Junior

Adjudicator: Philip Harper

Class: Training

Test Piece: 10 minutes Own Choice

  Own Choice
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Indian Queens Barbara George 3rd 176pts
Lanner & District P Matthews 1st 180pts
St. Stythians Silver J Burns 2nd 177pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Daniel Matthews (Percussion) Lanner Brass Academy
Best Cornet Player Oscar Wells St. Stythians Silver

Adjudicator: Philip Harper

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Own Choice

  Own Choice
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth Jeremy Taylor 1st 180pts
St. Austell Youth M Arnold 2nd 178pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Megan Thomas (Euphonium) Mount Charles Youth
Best Cornet Player Jacob Griffiths St. Austell Youth
Best Cornet Player Matthew Jordan St. Austell Youth
Winning Conductor Jeremy Taylor Mount Charles Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Okehampton Excelsior 1st 33pts
Bugle Silver 2nd 32pts

Individual Awards
Best Soprano Sam Johns (St Austell)
Best Solo Cornet Hannah Hawken (St Austell)
Best Euphonium Matthew Rowe (Lanner)
Best Solo Horn Mark Letcher (Roche Brass)
Best set of Basses St Dennis

A R Trudgian Youth Awards
Megan Thomas - Bugle Silver
Matthew Julian - Camborne
banner