88th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

16/06/2012

back 

Adjudicator: John Berryman

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Tallis Variations (Philip Sparke)

Test Piece: I'll Walk With God (Nicholas Brodszky, arr Goff Richards)

  Test Piece Melody
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Mount Charles D. Johnson 3rd 189pts 3rd 186pts
St. Austell Town G. Pritchard 2nd 190pts 2nd 187pts
St. Dennis D R Hawken 1st 191pts 1st 188pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Lee Wylde (Cornet) St. Dennis

Adjudicator: John Berryman

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: A Cornish Festival (Goff Richards)

Test Piece: Arnhem (A.E.Kelly)

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver J. P. Willcock 2nd 186pts 3rd 184pts
Camborne Brass Alan Pope 3rd 185pts 2nd 185pts
Helston Town John Hitchens 1st 187pts 1st 186pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Leanne Osborne (Flugel) Helston Town

Adjudicator: John Berryman

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Symphonic Suite for Brass Band (Leighton Lucas)

Test Piece: Aurelia (Arr Rieks van der Valde)

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Hayle Town/Heyl Town D. Loukes 1st 180pts 1st 180pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Matt Livingstone (Horn) Hayle Town/Heyl Town

Adjudicator: John Berryman

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Anglian Dances (Alan Fernie)

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Tiverton Town Adrian Harris 1st 180pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Tina Pillivant (Cornet) Tiverton Town

Adjudicator: John Berryman

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: English Folk Song Suite (Ralph Vaughan Williams arr. Frank Wright)

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Camborne Junior Alan Pope 6th 173pts
Liskeard Silver Adrian Letts 4th 175pts
Lostwithiel Town D. Stephens 3rd 176pts
Okehampton Excelsior Richard Beardon 5th 174pts
Redruth Town N. Johns 2nd 177pts
St. Newlyn East Barry Skinner 7th 172pts
Tiverton Town Adrian Harris 1st 178pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Tanya Gilbert-Davis (Cornet) Redruth Town

Adjudicator: Derek Greenwood

Class: Training

Test Piece: 10 minutes Own Choice

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Lanner Brass Academy Phil Matthews 2nd 174pts
Launceston Training Band A Brown 4th 171pts
Lostwithiel Junior Jane Whitehead 5th 170pts
Plymouth Soundhouse Jnr Emma Heard 3rd 172pts
St Austell Junior Mark Arnold 1st 175pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player A. Brown (Percussion) Launceston Training Band
Best Cornet Player Siana Rowse Lanner Brass Academy

Adjudicator: Derek Greenwood

Class: Youth

Test Piece: 10 minutes Own Choice

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth J. C. Taylor 1st 185pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Rachel Crabb (Euphonium) Mount Charles Youth
Best Cornet Player Tom Feeney Mount Charles Youth
Winning Conductor Jeremy Taylor Mount Charles Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

  Deportment
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Okehampton Excelsior 1st 34pts
Bugle Silver 2nd 32pts

Special Awards (Open to all Sections)
Best Soprano Paul Richards (St Dennis)
Best Solo Cornet Lee Wylde (St Dennis)
Best Euphonium Kim Bazeley (St Dennis)
Best Solo Horn Joanna Scott (St Austell)
Best Set of Basses St Austell

A.R.Trudgian Youth Awards

Yasmin Stevens (St Austell)
Matthew Julian (Camborne)
banner