87th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

18/06/2011

back 

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Carnival Overture Anton Dvorak Arr. Geoffrey Brand

Test Piece: Ave Verum Mozart Arr. A H Jakeway

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town K. Mackenzie 1st 93pts 3rd 92pts
Foresters Brass 2000 Peter Collins 4th 87pts 4th 90pts
Mount Charles J. D. Maines 3rd 90pts 1st 96pts
St. Dennis D R Hawken 2nd 92pts 2nd 93pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Kayleigh Mitchell (Cornet) Camborne Town

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Peniel Eric Ball

Test Piece: The President William German

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Brass Alan Pope 2nd 79pts 2nd 86pts
Foresters Brass 2000 Peter Collins 1st 82pts 1st 88pts
Rogerstone James Jones 3rd 77pts 3rd 85pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Lucas Wong (Euphonium) Foresters Brass 2000

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: The Dark Side of the Moon Paul Lovatt-Cooper

Test Piece: Cornish Cavalier W E Moyle

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin Town G. Lannie 1st 92pts 2nd 86pts
Bugle Silver J. P. Willcock 2nd 90pts 1st 88pts
Hayle Town/Heyl Town D. Loukes 3rd 88pts 3rd 82pts
St. Stythians Silver James Burns 4th 87pts 4th 80pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Laura Matthews (Cornet) Hayle Town/Heyl Town

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Three Memories for Brass William Relton

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Redruth Town N. Johns 1st 74pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Leuan Harries (Trombone) Redruth Town

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: The Prizewinners Philip Sparke

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Liskeard Silver Gerard Morgan 1st 80pts
Okehampton Excelsior Richard Beardon 2nd 79pts
Launceston Town A. Harvey 3rd 77pts
Tiverton Town G. J. Taylor 4th 76pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Adrian Letts (Euphonium) Liskeard Silver

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Training

Test Piece: 10 minute own choice programme

  Programme
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Launceston Training Band Ann Brown 1st 90pts
Plymouth Soundhouse Jnr Emma Heard 2nd 88pts
St Austell Junior D. Loukes 3rd 87pts
Lostwithiel Junior Jane Whitehead 4th 86pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Beth Every (Trombone) Launceston Training Band
Best Cornet Player Kirsty Heard Plymouth Soundhouse Jnr

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Voices of Youth Edward Gregson

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth J. P. Willcock 1st 92pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Rachel Crabb (Euphonium) Mount Charles Youth
Best Cornet Player Stephanie Wilkins Mount Charles Youth
Winning Conductor J. P. Willcock Mount Charles Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle Silver 1st 36pts
Okehampton Excelsior 2nd 34pts




SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Best Soprano

Les Kneebone

Camborne Town

Best Solo Cornet

Kayleigh Mitchell

Camborne Town

Best Euphonium

Robert Jose

Camborne Town

Best Solo Horn

Sarah Whitehead

Mount Charles

Best Set of Basses

 

Foresters Brass 2000


A. R. TRUDGIAN YOUTH AWARDS

 

Yasmin Stevens

St Austell

 

Dominic Turner

Camborne Brass

banner