86th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

19/06/2010

back 

Adjudicator: Peter Roberts

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Un vie de Matelot Robert Farnon

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Camborne Town G. Cutt 1st 194pts
Helston Town John Hitchens 3rd 192pts
Markham & District Colliery Nigel Seaman 6th 189pts
Mount Charles J. D. Maines 2nd 193pts
St. Austell G. Pritchard 4th 191pts
St. Dennis D R Hawken 5th 190pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Kayleigh Rowe (Cornet) Camborne Town

Adjudicator: Peter Roberts

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Purcell Variations Kenneth Downie

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Camborne B. Alan Pope 1st 192pts
Egham G. J. Green 4th 189pts
Markham & District Colliery Nigel Seaman 3rd 190pts
Storm Brass Simon Dobson 2nd 191pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Emma Sweet (Horn) Egham

Adjudicator: Peter Roberts

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Triptych Philip Sparke

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle Silver J. P. Willcock 1st 187pts
Pendennis Brass S. Thomas 2nd 186pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Rachael Scott (Timpianist) Bugle Silver

Adjudicator: Peter Roberts

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Talisman For Brass Band Frank Hughes

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Porthleven Silver F. Ralph 2nd 178pts
St. Breward B. Minear 1st 180pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Miriam Whitehead (Cornet) St. Breward Silver

Adjudicator: Peter Roberts

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: A Holiday Suite Eric Ball

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Indian Queens Kevin Ackford 9th 169pts
Launceston Town D. Dobson 2nd 177pts
Liskeard Silver Gerard Morgan 7th 171pts
Lostwithiel Town D. Stephens 6th 172pts
Newquay Town L. Trethewey 10th 168pts
Okehampton Excelsior D. Stephens 4th 174pts
Porthleven Town F. Ralph 3rd 176pts
Redruth Town N. Johns 8th 170pts
St. Newlyn East Barry Skinner 5th 173pts
Tiverton Town Des Law 1st 178pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Tina Pillivant (Cornet) Tiverton Town

Adjudicator: Peter Roberts

Class: Training

Test Piece: 10 minute own choice concert

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Launceston Training Band Ann Brown 1st 152pts
Lostwithiel Training Band Jane Whitehead 3rd 150pts
St. Austell Training Band David Mumford 3rd 151pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Neal Mitchell (Euphonium) Launceston Training Band
Best Cornet Player Grace Denford Launceston Training Band

Adjudicator: Peter Roberts

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Saddleworth Festival Overture Goff Richards

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth J. P. Willcock 1st 180pts
St. Dennis Youth G. Lannie 2nd 178pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Rachel Crabb (Euphonium) Mount Charles Youth
Best Cornet Player Stephanie Wilkins Mount Charles Youth
Winning Conductor J. P. Willcock Mount Charles Youth

Adjudicator: David Holman

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Austell Town 1st 46pts
Camborne Town 2nd 45pts





Specials

Best Soprano

Les Kneebone

Camborne

Best Solo Cornet

Kayleigh Rowe

Camborne

Best Euphonium

Robert Jose

Camborne

Best Solo Horn

Rachel Sargent

St Dennis

Best Set of Basses

 

Camborne B (First Section)

A.R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Jessica Tredrea

Camborne

 

Christopher Bond

Camborne Youth

banner