85th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

20/06/2009

back 

Adjudicator: Steven Mead

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Partita Philip Sparke

Test Piece: March- Honest Toil: William Rimmer

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town K. Mackenzie 1st 95pts 1st 95pts
St. Austell Town G. Pritchard 3rd 92pts 3rd 91pts
St. Dennis D R Hawken 2nd 93pts 2nd 94pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Ryan Breen (Eb Bass) Camborne Town

Adjudicator: Steven Mead

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Partita (Postcards From Home) Philip Wilby

Test Piece: March: Brass Ablaze Goff Richards

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver D. J. Pope 2nd 86pts 2nd 87pts
Hayle Town/Heyl Town D. Johnson 1st 88pts 1st 88pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Steve Andrews (Euphonium) Hayle Town/Heyl Town

Adjudicator: Steven Mead

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: St. Michael's Mount Eric Ball

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Launceston Town D. Dobson 3rd 84pts
St. Breward Silver G. Lannie 1st 88pts
St. Stythians Silver James Burns 2nd 86pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Miriam Whitehead (Cornet) St. Breward Silver

Adjudicator: Steven Mead

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: West Sou' West Denzil Stephens

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver R. A. Wonnacott 2nd 81pts
Lostwithiel Town D. Stephens 1st 83pts
St. Newlyn East Barry Skinner 3rd 79pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Mike Brown (Trombone) St. Newlyn East

Adjudicator: Steven Mead

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Spiritual Sounds Trad, Arr. Alan Fernie

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Camborne Youth Alan Pope 1st 90pts
Mount Charles Youth G. Lannie 2nd 88pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Simon Kendall (Euphonium) Camborne Youth
Best Cornet Player Stephanie Wilkins Mount Charles Youth
Winning Conductor Alan Pope Camborne Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle Silver 1st 32pts
St. Stythians Silver 2nd 31pts





Specials

Best Soprano

Les Kneebone

Camborne

Best Solo Cornet

Lee Wylde

St. Dennis

Best Euphonium

Robert Jose

Camborne

Best Solo Horn

Mark Letcher

Camborne

Best Set of Basses

 

Camborne

A.R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Joanna Rowe

Camborne

 

Dominic Turner

St. Dennis

banner