84th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

21/06/2008

back 

Adjudicator: Stan Lippeatt

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Salute To Youth Gilbert Vinter

Test Piece: Elegiac Melody No. 2: Spring Grieg Arr. Pat Ryan

  Test Piece Melody
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town F. Renton 2nd 194pts 2nd 194pts
St. Austell Town G. Pritchard 1st 196pts 1st 195pts
St. Dennis B. Minear 5th 189pts 5th 190pts
St. Keverne S. Chappel 4th 190pts 4th 191pts
Wantage Silver A P. Bailey 3rd 191pts 3rd 192pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player R. Jose (Euphonium) Camborne

Adjudicator: Stan Lippeatt

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Beatrice & Benedict Berlioz. Arr Keith Wilkinson

Test Piece: March Mephistopheles S. Douglas

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Egham G. J. Green 2nd 190pts 2nd 190pts
Helston Town John Hitchens 1st 193pts 1st 192pts
Lanner & District C. Toghil 3rd 189pts 3rd 188pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player J, Squibb (Soprano) Helston Town

Adjudicator: Stan Lippeatt

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Three Saints Goff Richards

Test Piece: Hymn Crimond arr. Peter Graham

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver D. J. Pope 1st 188pts 1st 183pts
Camborne B. Alan Pope 2nd 186pts 2nd 182pts
Hayle Town/Heyl Town D. Johnson 3rd 184pts --- ---
Soundhouse Brass Gary Pumford 4th 181pts 3rd 181pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player H. Dunstan (Trombone) Bugle Silver

Adjudicator: Stan Lippeatt

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Malvern Suite Bryan Kelly

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver R. A. Wonnacott 1st 179pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player G. Morgan (Cornet) Hatherleigh Silver

Adjudicator: Stan Lippeatt

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: Suite in Bb Gordon Jacob

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver A. Edwards 3rd 176pts
Lostwithiel Silver D. Stephens 2nd 177pts
St. Agnes Silver D. Olds 4th 175pts
St. Breward Silver G. Lannie 1st 180pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player G. Swann (Euphonium) St. Breward

Adjudicator: Stan Lippeatt

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Kingdom Triumphant Eric Ball

Test Piece: Molinnis Park Monty Pearce

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth G. Lannie 1st 188pts
St. Dennis Youth B. Minear 2nd 187pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Zac Lawrence (Soprano) Mount Charles Youth
Best Cornet Player Sarah Matthews Mount Charles Youth
Winning Conductor Garrie Lannie Mount Charles Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Helston Town 1st 33pts
Bugle Silver 2nd 32pts




Specials

Best Soprano

Rachel Whitaker

St. Austell Town

Best Solo Cornet

Hannah Hawken

St. Austell Town

Best Euphonium

Robert Jose

Camborne

Best Solo Horn

Mark Letcher

Camborne

Best Set of Basses

 

St. Austell Town

A.R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Joanna Rowe

St Dennis

 

Jacob Prichard

St Dennis

banner