83rd West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

16/06/2007

back 

Adjudicator: Denis Wilby

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Le Carnival Romain, Berlioz

Test Piece: March: Celebration, Lesley Condon

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin Town S. Sykes 7th 183pts 7th 85pts
Camborne Town F. Renton 1st 193pts 1st 96pts
Helston Town John Hitchens 5th 185pts 5th 87pts
Langley Cliff Parker 8th 181pts 8th 83pts
Mount Charles Andrew Duncan 2nd 191pts 2nd 94pts
St. Austell Town D. Loukes 3rd 189pts 4th 90pts
St. Dennis B. Minear 4th 186pts 3rd 93pts
Wantage Silver A P. Harper 6th 184pts 6th 86pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player R. Jose (Euphonium) Camborne

Adjudicator: Denis Wilby

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Henry the Fifth, R. Vaughan Williams

Test Piece: March: Restormel, W. E. Moyle

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver D. J. Pope 2nd 185pts 2nd 88pts
Hayle Town/Heyl Town D. Johnston 1st 187pts 1st 89pts
Kernow Concert Brass S. Thomas 3rd 184pts 5th 85pts
St. Pinnock Simon Dobson 4th 183pts 4th 86pts
St. Stythians Silver D. Johnston 5th 182pts 3rd 87pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Sharron Hollywood (Cornet) Hayle Town/Heyl Town

Adjudicator: Denis Wilby

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Divertimento, Bryan Kelly

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Camborne B. Alan Pope 1st 183pts
Hatherleigh Silver A. Edwards 2nd 180pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player S. Eddy (Soprano) Camborne B.

Adjudicator: Denis Wilby

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: A Psalm For All Nations, Eric ball

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver A. Edwards 3rd 179pts
Kernow Concert Brass S. Thomas 2nd 181pts
Lostwithiel Silver D. Stephens 4th 177pts
St. Breward Silver G. Lannie 1st 183pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player G. Swann (Euphonium) St. Breward

Adjudicator: Denis Wilby

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Music For A Festival, Philip Sparke

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth Simon Dobson 2nd 183pts
St. Dennis Youth B. Minear 1st 186pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Kim Bazley (Euphonium) St. Dennis Youth
Best Cornet Player Glen Philp St. Dennis Youth
Winning Conductor B. Minear St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver 1st 34pts
Bugle Silver 2nd 32pts

Specials

Best Soprano

Les Kneebone

Camborne

Best Solo Cornet

Ian Thomas

Mount Charles

Best Euphonium

Robert Jose

Camborne

Best Solo Horn

Mark Letcher

Camborne

Best Set of Basses

Mount Charles

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Josie Brewer  – St. Dennis youth

 

Andrew Julian – St. Dennis Youth






banner