82nd West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

17/06/2006

back 

Adjudicator: David Horsfield

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Year of the Dragon, Philip Sparke

Test Piece: Hymn: Love Divine, arr, Philip Wilby

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin Town S. Sykes 2nd 188pts 2nd 88pts
Camborne Town F. Renton 3rd 187pts 3rd 87pts
Mount Charles N. Weeks 1st 191pts 1st 90pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Chris Thomas (Trombone) Mount Charles

Adjudicator: David Horsfield

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Music for the Common Man, Kenneth Downie

Test Piece: March: Viva Birkinshaw, W. Rimmer

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Helston Town John Hitchens 3rd 190pts 3rd 88pts
St. Dennis B. Minear 1st 192pts 1st 91pts
St. Keverne S. Chappel 4th 188pts 2nd 89pts
Wantage Silver A P. Harper 2nd 191pts 4th 87pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player K. Rowe (Cornet) St. Dennis

Adjudicator: David Horsfield

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Diamond Heritage, Darrol Barry

Test Piece: Hymn: Poldice, Monty Pearce

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver D. J. Pope 2nd 186pts 1st 88pts
Hayle Town/Heyl Town D. Johnston 3rd 185pts 4th 85pts
Soundhouse Brass M. Faro 4th 184pts 5th 84pts
St. Pinnock M. White 5th 183pts 3rd 86pts
St. Stythians Silver J. M. Berryman 1st 187pts 2nd 87pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player E. Bird (Flugel) Soundhouse Brass

Adjudicator: David Horsfield

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Northern Landscapes, Peter Graham

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
South Molton Town D. Tilling 1st 94pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player S. Potter (Euphonium) South Molton Town

Adjudicator: David Horsfield

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: Partita, Edward Gregson

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Constantine Silver K. Anderson 2nd 176pts
Hatherleigh Silver A. Edwards 1st 179pts
Redruth Town N. Johns 3rd 175pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player G. Morgan (Cornet) Hatherleigh Silver

Adjudicator: David Horsfield

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Kaleidoscope, Philip Sparke

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth D. Loukes 1st 184pts
St. Dennis Youth B. Minear 2nd 183pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Yasmin Stephens (Flugel) Mount Charles Youth
Best Cornet Player Kayleigh Rowe St. Dennis Youth
Winning Conductor D. Loukes St. Austell Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle Silver 1st ---
St. Dennis 2nd ---

Specials







Best Soprano

Les Kneebone

Bodmin

Best Solo Cornet

Kayleigh Rowe

St. Dennis

Best Euphonium

Neil Pascoe

Mount Charles

Best Solo Horn

Graham Barker

Mount Charles

Best Set of Basses

Mount Charles

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Claire Parkyn – St. Dennis youth

 

Andrew Julian – St. Dennis Youth

banner