81st West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

18/06/2005

back 

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Contest Music, Wilfred Heaton

Test Piece: March – Roll Away Bet, J. Ord Hume

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin Town K. Mackenzie 2nd 93pts 1st 96pts
Camborne Town F. Renton 1st 95pts 2nd 95pts
St. Austell Town D. Loukes 3rd 91pts 3rd 94pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Nick Abbott (Trombone) Camborne Town

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Sword, Jewell and Mirror, Philip Harper

Test Piece: Hymn – Repton, David Loukes

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Egham G. J. Green 4th 88pts 4th 85pts
Helston Town John Hitchens 3rd 90pts 1st 89pts
St. Dennis B. Minear 2nd 91pts 3rd 86pts
St. Keverne D. Greenwood 1st 92pts 2nd 88pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Kimberley Bazeley (Euphonium) St. Dennis

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Land of the Mountain and the Flood, Hamish McCann

Test Piece: March: Montreal citadel, Norman Audoir

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver D. J. Pope 3rd 86pts 3rd 85pts
Soundhouse Brass D. Stephens 2nd 89pts 2nd 88pts
St. Keverne D. A. Greenwood 1st 91pts 1st 90pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Claire Churcher (Horn) St. Keverne

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Haslemere Suite, Peter Graham

Test Piece: Hymn: Plenteous Grace. Kenneth Polmear

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver A. Edwards 6th 85pts 7th 86pts
Hayle Town/Heyl Town D. Johnston 2nd 92pts 3rd 91pts
Launceston Town G. Lannie 7th 84pts 6th 87pts
Newquay Town S. Thomas 3rd 89pts 4th 90pts
Pendennis Brass Glyn V. Thomas 5th 86pts 5th 89pts
Saltash Town R. Julian 8th 83pts 8th 85pts
St. Breward Silver A. Harvey 4th 87pts 1st 93pts
St. Pinnock P. Minear 1st 94pts 2nd 92pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player G. Morgan (Cornet) Hatherleigh Silver

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: Stantonbury Festival, Ray Steadman Allen

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver A. Edwards 4th 180pts
Indian Queens M. Bennett 6th 176pts
Lostwithiel Silver L. Trethewey 3rd 182pts
Porthleven Town F. Evans 2nd 184pts
Redruth N. Johns 5th 178pts
Torrington Silver T. R. J. Hutchings 1st 185pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Amy Shannon (Trombone) Porthleven Town

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Youth

Test Piece: St. Austell Suite, Kenneth Downie

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Dennis Youth B. Minear 1st 98pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Miles Johns (Eb Bass) St. Dennis Youth
Best Cornet Player Kayleigh Rowe St. Dennis Youth
Winning Conductor B. Minear St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Torrington Silver 1st 35pts
Bugle Silver 2nd 34pts

Specials

Best Soprano

Jeremy Squibb

Camborne

Best Solo Cornet

Steve Hawkey

Bodmin

Best Euphonium

Kimberley Bazeley

St. Dennis

Best Solo Horn

Rebecca Adams

St. Austell

Best Set of Basses

Camborne

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Claire Parkyn – St. Dennis youth

 

Jacob Pritchard – St. Dennis Youth

banner