80th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

19/06/2004

back 

Adjudicator: Roy Sparkes

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: The Essence of Time, Peter Graham

Test Piece: Hymn- Praise My Soul, Arr. Philip Wilby

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town F. Renton 1st 196pts 1st 194pts
St. Austell Town D. Loukes 2nd 193pts 2nd 193pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player C. Leonard (Cornet) Camborne

Adjudicator: Roy Sparkes

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: The Plantaganets, Edward Gregson

Test Piece: March: Brilliant, J Ord Hume

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
St. Dennis B. Minear 4th 187pts 5th 187pts
Excelsior Ferwert P. Visser 5th 186pts 3rd 189pts
Helston Town John Hitchens 3rd 188pts 4th 188pts
Lanner & District S. Chappel 2nd 189pts 1st 191pts
St. Keverne D. Greenwood 1st 190pts 2nd 190pts
Rogerstone C. Thomas 6th 185pts 6th 186pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player C. Retallack (Horn) St. Keverne

Adjudicator: Roy Sparkes

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: The Aeronauts, Goff Richards

Test Piece: Hymn: Amazing Grace, Arr William Himes

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver D. J. Pope 2nd 187pts 2nd 187pts
Hayle Town/Heyl Town D. Johnston 1st 189pts 1st 188pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player J. Burns (Cornet) Hayle Town/Heyl Town

Adjudicator: Roy Sparkes

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Lydian Pictures, Simon Dobson

Test Piece: Treskerby, Monty Pearce

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne B. Alan Pope 3rd 183pts 3rd 181pts
St. Stythians Silver D. Johnston 4th 182pts 4th 180pts
St. Pinnock P. Minear 1st 185pts 1st 184pts
Pendennis Brass Glyn V. Thomas 2nd 184pts 2nd 182pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player A, Rice (Bass Trombone) St. Pinnock

Adjudicator: Roy Sparkes

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: A Circus Suite, Stuart Johnson

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Newquay Town R. Julian 1st 179pts
Hatherleigh Silver A. Edwards 2nd 178pts
Indian Queens M. Bennett 5th 174pts
Porthleven Town F. Evans 3rd 176pts
Redruth N. Johns 4th 175pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player C. Roach (Horn) Newquay Town

Adjudicator: Roy Sparkes

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Narnia Suite, Geoffrey Burgon

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Dennis Youth B. Minear 1st 184pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Colin Whitford (Bass Trombone) St. Dennis Youth
Best Cornet Player Andrew Julian (Soprano) St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: Michael Norris

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hayle Town/Heyl Town 1st ---
Excelsior Ferwert 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Jeremy Squibb

Camborne

Best Solo Cornet

Chris Leonard

Camborne

Best Euphonium

Robert Jose

Camborne

Best Solo Horn

Graham Barker

Camborne

Best Set of Basses

Camborne

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Claire Parkyn

 

Adam Gore

banner