79th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

21/06/2003

back 

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Paganini Variations, Philip Wilby

Test Piece: March- Ravenswood, William Rimmer

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin Town I. McElligott 3rd 192pts 3rd 92pts
Camborne Town F. Renton 1st 194pts 1st 94pts
Mount Charles R. Gray 2nd 193pts 2nd 93pts
St. Austell Town M. White 4th 191pts 4th 91pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player J. Squibb (Soprano) Camborne

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Resurgam, Eric Ball

Test Piece: March-Own Choice by William Rimmer

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Egham G. J. Green 6th 177pts 7th 86pts
Helston Town John Hitchens 2nd 181pts 4th 93pts
Lanner & District S. Chappel 3rd 180pts 5th 92pts
Lympstone SW Telecoms C. Fleming 8th 175pts 8th 85pts
Ocean Brass P. Curtis 5th 178pts 6th 90pts
St. Dennis B. Minear 4th 179pts 2nd 95pts
St. Keverne D. Greenwood 1st 183pts 1st 96pts
Treherbert & District G. Sheppard 7th 176pts 3rd 94pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player K. Retallack (Cornet) St. Keverne

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Hollywood, Goff Richards

Test Piece: How Great Thou Art, Arr Eric Ball

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver D. J. Pope 3rd 175pts 3rd 80pts
Lympstone SW Telecoms C. Fleming 1st 177pts 1st 82pts
St. Stythians Silver D. Johnston 2nd 176pts 2nd 81pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player B. Ellis (Cornet) Lympstone SW Telecoms

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Simon Called Peter, Gilbert Vinter

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hayle Town/Heyl Town D. Johnston 1st 174pts
Pendennis Brass Glyn V. Thomas 2nd 173pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player S. Gill (Euphonium) Hayle Town/Heyl Town

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: Pennine Moor, Darrol Barry

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver A. Edwards 1st 172pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player K. Squire (Flugel) Hatherleigh Silver

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Own Choice

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Dennis Youth B. Minear 1st 178pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Andrew Julian (Soprano) St. Dennis Youth
Best Cornet Player Kayleigh Rowe St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Austell Town 1st ---
Bugle Silver 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Jeremy Squibb

Camborne

Best Solo Cornet

Chris Leonard

Camborne

Best Euphonium

Robert Jose

Camborne

Best Solo Horn

Sarah Robins

Mount Charles

Best Set of Basses

Camborne

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Emma Smith

 

Iain McKnight

banner