78th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

15/06/2002

back 

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Diversions on a Bass Theme, George Lloyd

Test Piece: March: Centaur, Derek Broadbent

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town D. Greenwood 1st 194pts 1st 92pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player R. Jose (Euphonium) Camborne

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Tam O’Shanter’s Ride, Dennis Wright

Test Piece: March: Black Knight, William Rimmer

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
St. Keverne D. Greenwood 1st 190pts 1st 89pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player R. Hatton (Soprano) St. Keverne

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Dimensions, Peter Graham

Test Piece: Hymn- Own Choice from 120 Hymns, R Steadman-Allen

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver D. J. Pope 6th 175pts 5th 41pts
Lanner & District S. Chappel 3rd 184pts 1st 46pts
Penzance Silver S. Thomas 5th 179pts 2nd 45pts
RBL Crownhill Plymouth S. Williams 2nd 185pts 3rd 43pts
St. Dennis B. Minear 1st 186pts 4th 42pts
St. Stythians Silver D. Johnston 6th 175pts 6th 40pts
Torbay Brass C. Waller 4th 182pts 6th 40pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player J. Reeves (Cornet) Torbay Brass

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Facets of Glass, Gordon Langford

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hayle Town/Heyl Town D. Johnston 2nd 180pts
Newquay Town G. Boag 3rd 178pts
RBL Crownhill Plymouth S. Williams 1st 181pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player J. Roberts (Euphonium) Newquay Town

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: Winter’s Tale, Reginald Heath

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver A. Edwards 3rd 175pts
Hayle Town/Heyl Town D. Johnston 2nd 176pts
Pendennis Brass Glyn V. Thomas 1st 177pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Heidi Worth (Horn) Hayle Town/Heyl Town

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Youth

Test Piece: The Shipbuilders, Peter Yorke

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Austell Youth S. Osborne 1st 186pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Richard Hawkey (Euphonium) St. Austell Youth
Best Cornet Player Hannah Hawken St. Austell Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle Silver 1st ---
Camborne Town 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Richard Hatton

St. Keverne

Best Solo Cornet

Kelvin Retallick

St. Keverne

Best Euphonium

Robert Jose

Camborne

Best Solo Horn

Graham Barker

Camborne

Best Set of Basses

Camborne

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Kirsty McAuley

 

Jonathan Hooper

banner