77th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

16/06/2001

back 

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Le Roi D’ys, Lalo Arr F Wright

Test Piece: March- Mephistopheles, Shipley Douglas

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Aldbourne D. Williams 3rd 93pts 3rd 92pts
Bodmin Town S. Sykes 1st 96pts 1st 97pts
St. Austell Town M. White 2nd 94pts 2nd 95pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player S. Osborne (Euphonium) St. Austell

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Morning Rhapsody, Eric Ball

Test Piece: March- Queen of Sheba, Gounod

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver S. Manley 2nd 92pts 2nd 90pts
Lympstone SW Telecoms C. Fleming 3rd 90pts 3rd 89pts
Treherbert & District G. Sheppard 1st 94pts 1st 92pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player G. Hann (Cornet) Treherbert & District

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Snowdon Fantasy, T J Powell

Test Piece: Hymn- Own Choice from 120 Hymns, R Steadman-Allen

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Lympstone SW Telecoms C. Fleming 2nd 88pts 1st 93pts
St. Stythians Silver D. Johnston 3rd 87pts 4th 90pts
Torrington Silver T. R. J. Hutchings 4th 86pts 3rd 91pts
Wantage Silver A M. Pegram 1st 89pts 2nd 92pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player H. Parsons (Cornet) Torrington Silver

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Three Haworth Impressions

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Lympstone SW Telecoms C. Fleming 2nd 88pts
St. Dennis B. Minear 1st 90pts
Saltash Town D. Dobson 3rd 87pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player B. Trudgian (Euphonium) St. Dennis

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class E / Fourth Section

Test Piece: Four Fors for Brass, William Relton

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver A. Edwards 2nd 88pts
Hayle Town/Heyl Town D. Johnston 1st 89pts
Pendennis Brass K. Anderson 4th 86pts
Saltash Town D. Dobson 3rd 87pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player S. Gill (Euphonium) Hayle Town/Heyl Town

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Call of the Sea, Eric Ball

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Austell Youth S. Osborne 1st 95pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Richard Hawkey (Euphonium) St. Austell Youth
Best Cornet Player Katie Bullock St. Austell Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle Silver 1st ---
Torrington Silver 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Mike Bunt

St. Austell

Best Solo Cornet

Aaron Harvey

Bodmin

Best Euphonium

Steve Osborne

St. Austell

Best Solo Horn

Angela Thomas

Treherbert

Best Set of Basses

Bodmin

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Jessica Powell

 

Adam Gore

banner