76th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

17/06/2000

back 

Adjudicator: John Berryman

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: The Land of the Long White Cloud, Philip Sparke

Test Piece: Huldigungs March (Homage), Grieg Arr Reynolds

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin Town N. Childs 2nd 193pts 1st 194pts
Camborne Town F. Renton 1st 194pts 2nd 193pts
Mount Charles B. Hurdley 3rd 192pts 3rd 192pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player J. Hitchens (Euphonium) Camborne

Adjudicator: John Berryman

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Royal Parks, George Lloyd

Test Piece: March- Carnsmerry, Kevin Ackford

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver D. Dobson 4th 183pts 4th 186pts
Lympstone SW Telecoms C. Fleming 3rd 184pts 3rd 187pts
St. Austell Kernow D. J. Pope 2nd 186pts 2nd 188pts
St. Keverne D. A. Greenwood 1st 188pts 1st 189pts
St. Pinnock Jane Whitehead 6th 181pts 6th 182pts
Totnes Town C. Sproston 5th 182pts 5th 185pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player D. Johnson (Euphonium) Lympstone SW Telecoms

Adjudicator: John Berryman

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Folk Song Heritage, Michael Kenyon

Test Piece: Hymn- Own Choice from 120 Hymns, R Steadman-Allen

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Lympstone SW Telecoms C. Fleming 1st 185pts 1st 185pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Roy Thompson Lympstone SW Telecoms

Adjudicator: John Berryman

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Overture to Youth, Eric Hughes

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver R. A. Wonnacott 2nd 178pts
Lostwithiel Town J. P. Willcock 4th 175pts
St. Dennis D. Greenwood 1st 180pts
Torrington Silver T. R. J. Hutchings 3rd 177pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player B. Trudgian (Euphonium) St. Dennis

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Sinfonietta, Gordon Langford

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth B. Hurdley 2nd 185pts
St. Austell Youth C. North 1st 186pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player R. Whitaker (Soprano) St. Austell Youth
Best Cornet Player Katie Bullock St. Austell Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle Silver 1st ---
Bodmin Town 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Jeremy Squibb

Camborne

Best Solo Cornet

Darren Hendy

Camborne

Best Euphonium

John Hitchen

Camborne

Best Solo Horn

Graham Barker

Camborne

Best Set of Basses

Camborne

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Emma Smith

 

Christopher Leonard

banner