75th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

19/06/1999

back 

Adjudicator: Roy Newsome

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Festival Music, Eric Ball

Test Piece: Worthy is the Lamb (Messiah), Handel

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town L. Adams 1st 192pts 1st 88pts
Lucketts Travel (Southsea) J. Camps 2nd 182pts 2nd 80pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player J. Hitchens (Euphonium) Camborne

Adjudicator: Roy Newsome

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Cornish Festival Overture, Eric Ball

Test Piece: March- Royal Trophy, W Rimmer

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver D. Dobson 4th 176pts 4th 70pts
Lucketts Travel (Southsea) J. Camps 3rd 178pts 3rd 75pts
St. Austell Kernow D. J. Pope 2nd 180pts 2nd 77pts
St. Keverne D. Greenwood 1st 186pts 1st 83pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player M. Dungey (Cornet) St. Keverne

Adjudicator: Roy Newsome

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Hinemoa, Gareth Wood

Test Piece: Hymn- Own Choice from 120 Hymns, R Steadman-Allen

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Egham G. J. Green 1st 180pts 1st 88pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player J. Black (cornet) Egham

Adjudicator: Roy Newsome

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: First Suite in Eb, Gustav Holst Arr S Herbert

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver R. A. Wonnacott 7th 170pts
Lostwithiel Town G. Swann 11th 164pts
Lympstone SW Telecoms C. Fleming 1st 177pts
Newquay Town V. Roach 4th 173pts
Pendennis Brass S. Thomas 10th 166pts
Penzance Silver F. Ralph 3rd 175pts
RBL Crownhill Plymouth V. Willcock 9th 168pts
St. Breward Silver W. A. Hunt 6th 171pts
St. Columb Town C. Toghil 5th 172pts
Tavistock Town (Maestro's Music) A. D. Evans 2nd 176pts
Torrington Silver M. Reed 8th 169pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player K. Hammond (Soprano) Tavistock Town (Maestro's Music)

Adjudicator: Roy Newsome

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Scenes du Lac, Roy Newsome

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bodmin Town Youth D. Dobson 3rd 181pts
Mount Charles Youth B. Hurdley 2nd 183pts
St. Austell Youth C. North 1st 184pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Robert Commons St. Austell Youth
Best Cornet Player Robert Commons St. Austell Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Torrington Silver 1st ---
Bugle Silver 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Jeremy Squibb

Camborne

Best Solo Cornet

Darren Hendy

Camborne

Best Euphonium

John Hitchens

Camborne

Best Solo Horn

Graham Barker

Camborne

Best Set of Basses

St. Keverne

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Hannah Watkins

 

Neil Pascoe

banner