74th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

20/06/1998

back 

Adjudicator: James Scott

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: The Wayfarer (Sinfonietta), Eric Ball

Test Piece: March- Senator, George Allan

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin N. Childs 2nd 96pts 1st 48pts
Camborne Town L. Adams 1st 97pts 2nd 47pts
Lucketts Travel (Southsea) J. Camps 4th 90pts 5th 44pts
Mount Charles P. Bailey 5th 89pts 4th 45pts
St. Austell Town M. White 3rd 93pts 3rd 46pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player S. Chappell (Flugel) Camborne

Adjudicator: James Scott

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Sunset Rhapsody, Eric Ball

Test Piece: March - Castle Coch, T J Powell

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Helston Town E. Ashton 3rd 84pts 3rd 43pts
Lucketts Travel (Southsea) J. Camps 1st 88pts 1st 48pts
St. Austell Kernow D. J. Pope 2nd 86pts 2nd 45pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player P. W. Minear (Cornet) St. Austell Kernow

Adjudicator: James Scott

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Music for a Festival, Philip Sparke

Test Piece: Hymn- Own Choice from 120 Hymns, R Steadman-Allen

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver J. Sharman 2nd 89pts 3rd 45pts
Egham G. J. Green 3rd 87pts 2nd 46pts
RBL Crownhill Plymouth V. Willcock 4th 84pts 4th 43pts
St. Keverne D. Greenwood 1st 93pts 1st 48pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player M. Dungey (Cornet) St. Keverne

Adjudicator: James Scott

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Overture to Youth, Eric Hughes

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver R. A. Wonnacott 7th 81pts
Pendennis Brass Glyn V. Thomas 3rd 86pts
Penzance E. F. Ralph 2nd 88pts
RBL Crownhill Plymouth V. Willcock 1st 91pts
St. Agnes Town D. Olds 4th 85pts
St. Breward W. A. Hunt 5th 83pts
Tavistock Town (Maestro's Music) T. Evans 6th 82pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player K. Fox (Euphonium) RBL Crownhill Plymouth

Adjudicator: James Scott

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Petite Suite de Ballet, Eric Ball

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth P. Bailey 3rd 90pts
St. Austell Youth D. J. Pope 1st 92pts
St. Keverne Youth D. A. Greenwood 2nd 91pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Kirstie McAuley (Horn) Mount Charles Youth
Best Cornet Player Kelvin Retalick St. Keverne

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bodmin 1st ---
Bugle Silver 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Chris North

St. Austell

Best Solo Cornet

Peter Minear

St. Austell Kernow

Best Euphonium

Steve Osborne

Bodmin

Best Solo Horn

Mark Letcher

Bodmin

Best Set of Basses

Camborne

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Victoria Kellow

 

Paul Villiers

banner