73rd West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

21/06/1997

back 

Adjudicator: Goff Richards

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: English Heritage, George Lloyd

Test Piece: March: Knight Templar, George Allan

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin N. Childs 1st 98pts 1st 49pts
Mount Charles B. Hurdley 3rd 93pts 2nd 46pts
St. Austell S. Sykes 2nd 94pts 3rd 45pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player A. Harvey (Cornet) Bodmin

Adjudicator: Goff Richards

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Lorenzo, Thomas Keighley

Test Piece: The BB & CF, J Ord Hume

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver J. Sharman 3rd 86pts 3rd 43pts
Helston Town E. Ashton 1st 90pts 1st 46pts
Lanner & District C. C. Harris 2nd 88pts 2nd 45pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player I. Harvey (Cornet) Helston Town

Adjudicator: Goff Richards

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Chorale & Variations, Leighton Lucas

Test Piece: Hymn Tune-There is a Green Hill Faraway, Roy Newsome

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
RBL Crownhill Plymouth V. Willcock 3rd 85pts 3rd 44pts
St. Austell Kernow D. J. Pope 2nd 86pts 2nd 45pts
St. Keverne D. A. Greenwood 1st 90pts 1st 48pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player N. Peters (Euphonium) St. Keverne

Adjudicator: Goff Richards

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: A Celtic Suite, Philip Sparke

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver R. A. Wonnacott 1st 84pts
Indian Queens A. W. McCarthy 2nd 83pts
Penzance E. F. Ralph 3rd 82pts
RBL Crownhill Plymouth V. Willcock 6th 79pts
St. Breward W. A. Hunt 5th 80pts
Tavistock Town/Brass/ Maestro's Music T. Evans 4th 81pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player S. Thomas (Euphonium) Penzance

Adjudicator: Goff Richards

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Swiss Festival Overture, Eric Ball

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth D. Dobson 2nd 90pts
St. Austell Youth J. Morford 3rd 89pts
St. Keverne Youth D. A. Greenwood 1st 91pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Rebecca Yeo Mount Charles Youth
Best Cornet Player Rebecca Yeo Mount Charles Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle 1st ---
Bodmin Town 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Jeremy Squibb

St. Austell

Best Solo Cornet

Aaron Harvey

Bodmin

Best Euphonium

Steve Osborne

Bodmin

Best Solo Horn

Mark Letcher

Bodmin

Best Set of Basses

Bodmin

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Rachel Retallick

 

Robert Commons

banner