72nd West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

15/06/1996

back 

Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Variations on a Ninth, Gilbert Vinter

Test Piece: Toccata from Organ Symhony No.5 Widor, Arr Sparke

  Test Piece Chorus
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin H. Taylor 1st 191pts 2nd 88pts
Camborne Town D. A. Greenwood 2nd 190pts 1st 90pts
Mount Charles G. O'Connor 3rd 186pts 3rd 85pts
St. Austell L. Adams 4th 184pts 4th 83pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player A. Harvey (Cornet) Bodmin

Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Kenilworth, Bliss

Test Piece: Coronation March (from Le Prophet), Meyerbeer Arr Hawkins

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Lanner & District C. C. Harris 1st 180pts 1st 85pts
Redruth Town A. M. Toy 2nd 178pts 2nd 84pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player S. Chappell (Cornet) Redruth

Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Sinfonietta, Horovitz

Test Piece: Hymn Tune- Own Choice from ‘120 Hymns’ arr. By R Steadman-Allen

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle J. Sharman 3rd 175pts 3rd 38pts
RBL Crownhill Plymouth V. Willcock 2nd 179pts 1st 42pts
St. Keverne D. Loukes 1st 181pts 2nd 41pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player L. Retallack (Euphonium) St. Keverne

Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Reves D’enfants, Golland

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Illogan Sparnon C. T. Bolithio 4th 171pts
Pendennis Brass Glyn V. Thomas 1st 178pts
St. Breward W. A. Hunt 3rd 173pts
Torrington Silver G. W. Lobbett 2nd 176pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player R. Taylor (Soprano) Pendennis Brass

Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Northumbrian Suite, Johnson

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bude Youth D. Dobson 6th 176pts
Camborne Youth E. F. Ralph 1st 182pts
Mount Charles Youth G. O'Connor 2nd 181pts
St. Austell Youth J. Morford 4th 178pts
St. Keverne Youth D. Loukes 3rd 180pts
Torrington Youth G. W. Lobbett 5th 177pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Claire Jose (Euphonium) Camborne Youth
Best Cornet Player Rebecca Yeo Mount Charles Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle 1st ---
Torrington Silver 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Andrew Jay

Bodmin

Best Solo Cornet

Aaron Harvey

Bodmin

Best Euphonium

John Hitchens

Camborne

Best Solo Horn

Mark Letcher

Bodmin

Best Set of Basses

Camborne

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Leanne Harris

 

Simon Dobson

banner