71st West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

17/06/1995

back 

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: James Cook, Circumnavigator, Gilbert Vinter

Test Piece: Grand March from Aida, Verdi Arr. Wright

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin H. Taylor 2nd 193pts 2nd 91pts
Mount Charles S. Sykes 3rd 191pts 3rd 90pts
St. Dennis G. Price 4th 189pts 4th 88pts
SWEB Camborne D. Greenwood 1st 194pts 1st 92pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Darren Hendy (Cornet) SWEB Camborne

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Selection from Symphony No.3 “Eroica”, Beethoven Arr. Rimmer

Test Piece: Calling Cornwall, Goff Richards

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Helston Town E. Ashton 3rd 179pts 2nd 76pts
Lanner & District C. C. Harris 1st 181pts 3rd 75pts
Redruth Town F. Ralph 5th 174pts 6th 70pts
St. Austell L. Adams 6th 172pts 5th 71pts
St. Stythians Silver D. Stephens 7th 170pts 7th 69pts
South Molton Town D. Tilling 4th 176pts 4th 72pts
Torbay Brass B. Buckley 2nd 180pts 1st 77pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player J. Reeves (Cornet) Torbay Brass

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Overture to Prince Igor, Glazounov Arr. Barsotti

Test Piece: Hymn Tune- Own Choice from ‘120 Hymns’ arr. By R Steadman-Allen

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle J. Sharman 1st 177pts 2nd 70pts
St. Keverne D. Loukes 2nd 176pts 3rd 69pts
Torrington Silver G. W. Lobbett 3rd 175pts 1st 71pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player D. Jane (Cornet) Bugle Silver

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: A Psalm for all Nations, Eric Ball

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bude Town D. Dobson 4th 171pts
Gweek Silver R. Williams 3rd 172pts
Hatherleigh Silver R. A. Wonnacott 2nd 173pts
Lostwithiel Brass 88 R. Hammett 1st 174pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player S. Letcher (Euphonium) Lostwithiel Brass 88

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Mexican Fiesta, Ronald Hanmer

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Dennis Youth W. McCarthy 1st 175pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Kevin McKenzie (Euphonium) St. Dennis Youth
Best Cornet Player Chris Leonard St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Torrington Silver 1st ---
Bodmin 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Andrew Jay

Bodmin

Best Solo Cornet

Daren Hendy

Camborne

Best Euphonium

Steve Osborne

Bodmin

Best Solo Horn

Graham Barker

Camborne

Best Set of Basses

Camborne

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Rebecca Yeo

 

Christopher Netherton

banner