70th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

18/06/1994

back 

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Journey Into Freedom, Eric Ball

Test Piece: Procession of the Nobles (Mlada), Rimsky Korsakov, Arr Ashmore

  Test Piece Chorus
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin H. Taylor 2nd 188pts 3rd 87pts
St. Dennis G. Price 1st 191pts 2nd 89pts
SWEB Camborne D. Greenwood 3rd 187pts 1st 90pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player A. Turner (Eb Bass) St. Dennis

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: On The Cornish Coast, Henry Geehl

Test Piece: March- Ravenswood, Drake Rimmer

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle J. Sharman 5th 179pts 5th 75pts
Helston Town E. Ashton 3rd 182pts 4th 77pts
Mount Charles S. Sykes 1st 187pts 1st 81pts
Redruth Town F. Ralph 2nd 185pts 2nd 80pts
South Molton Town D. Tilling 4th 180pts 3rd 78pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player R, Jose (Euphonium) Mount Charles

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: A Saddleworth Festival Overture, Goff Richards

Test Piece: Own Choice Hymn Tune

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Indian Queens J. C. Taylor 7th 174pts 7th 72pts
Lanner & District C. C. Harris 4th 180pts 4th 76pts
RBL Crownhill Plymouth B. Cole 6th 175pts 5th 74pts
St. Breward W. A. Hunt 2nd 182pts 3rd 75pts
Stoke Sub Hamdon G. Greenstock 1st 184pts 1st 82pts
Torrington Silver T. R. J. Hutchings 5th 176pts 6th 73pts
Yeovil Town R. Hunt 3rd 181pts 2nd 81pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player N. Teague (Cornet) St. Breward

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: First Suite in Eb, Gustav Holst

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Gweek Silver R. Williams 5th 174pts
Hatherleigh Silver R. A. Wonnacott 2nd 179pts
Pendennis Brass Glyn V. Thomas 4th 176pts
Stoke Sub Hamdon G. Greenstock 1st 180pts
Yeovil Town R. Hunt 3rd 178pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player K. Milum (Euphonium) Yeovil Town

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Own Choice

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Dennis Youth W. McCarthy 1st 184pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Kevin McKenzie (Euphonium) St. Dennis Youth
Best Cornet Player Chris Leonard St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: Gareth Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Torrington Silver 1st ---
Redruth 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Mark Gundry

St. Dennis

Best Solo Cornet

Aaron Harvey

Bodmin

Best Euphonium

Dale Price

St. Dennis

Best Solo Horn

Wayne Cook

St. Dennis

Best Set of Basses

St. Dennis

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Judith Nicholas

 

David Matthews

banner