69th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

19/06/1993

back 

Adjudicator: James Scott

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Carnival Overture,Op 92 Dvorak Arr G Brand

Test Piece: Lament of the Captive Jews (Slave’s Chorus-Nabucco), Verdi

  Test Piece Chorus
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin H. Taylor 2nd 190pts 1st 95pts
Mount Charles D. Stephens 4th 183pts 3rd 90pts
St. Dennis G. Price 3rd 186pts 4th 88pts
SWEB Camborne D. Greenwood 1st 191pts 2nd 94pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player M. Letcher (Horn) Bodmin

Adjudicator: James Scott

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Tintagel, Denis Wright

Test Piece: Justice with Courage, Goff Richards

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle J. Sharman 4th 183pts 3rd 87pts
Helston Town E. Ashton 1st 189pts 1st 92pts
Indian Queens J. C. Taylor 5th 178pts 5th 80pts
Redruth Town F. Ralph 3rd 185pts 4th 86pts
Torbay Brass B. Buckley 2nd 186pts 2nd 90pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player S. Thomas (Euphonium) Redruth

Adjudicator: James Scott

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Robert Le Diable, Meyerbeer Arr H R Moreton

Test Piece: Own Choice Hymn Tune

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver R. A. Wonnacott 4th 180pts 5th 80pts
Indian Queens J. C. Taylor 5th 177pts 4th 81pts
St. Breward W. A. Hunt 1st 187pts 2nd 85pts
Torbay Brass B. Buckley 2nd 185pts 1st 86pts
Torrington Silver T. R. J. Hutchings 3rd 184pts 3rd 83pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player G. Swann (Euphonium) St. Breward

Adjudicator: James Scott

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: A Dales Suite, Arthur Butterworth

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bude Town R. Grand 2nd 179pts
Pendennis Brass Glyn V. Thomas 1st 182pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player T. Thomas (Horn) Pendennis Brass

Adjudicator: James Scott

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Partita, Edward Gregson

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth D. Stephens 2nd 182pts
St. Dennis Youth G. Price 1st 183pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Jim Bone (Bass Trombone) Mount Charles Youth
Best Cornet Player Scott Allen St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: Warrant Officer Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Torrington Silver 1st ---
Bugle 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Miriam Whitehead

Bodmin

Best Solo Cornet

Darren Hendy

Camborne

Best Euphonium

Stephen Thomas

Redruth

Best Solo Horn

Mark Letcher

Bodmin

Best Set of Basses

Camborne

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Lisa Hancock

 

Simon Gumma

banner