68th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

20/06/1992

back 

Adjudicator: Nigel Seaman

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Pageantry, Herbert Howells

Test Piece: Lohengrin-Introduction to Act 3, Wagner Arr. Denis Wright

  Test Piece Chorus
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin L. Adams 2nd 189pts 3rd 188pts
Camborne D. A. Greenwood 1st 191pts 2nd 189pts
Mount Charles D. Stephens 4th 187pts 1st 190pts
St. Austell H. Megarell 3rd 188pts 4th 187pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player J. Hitchens (Euphonium) Camborne

Adjudicator: Nigel Seaman

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Rhapsody In Brass, Dean Goffin

Test Piece: Own Choice march by William Rimmer

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle J. Sharman 5th 182pts 5th 181pts
Helston Town E. Ashton 3rd 185pts 2nd 185pts
Sherborne D. Fisher 4th 183pts 4th 183pts
South Molton Town D. Tilling 2nd 186pts 1st 186pts
Torbay Brass B. Buckley 1st 187pts 3rd 184pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player J Raymond (Horn) South Molton Town

Adjudicator: Nigel Seaman

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Eine Kleine Musik Mozart, Arr Eric Ball

Test Piece: Own Choice Hymn Tune

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Indian Queens J. C. Taylor 1st 183pts 1st 184pts
St. Breward W. A. Hunt 2nd 180pts 2nd 180pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player C. Parsons (Horn) Indian Queens

Adjudicator: Nigel Seaman

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Suite for Switzerland, Roy Newsome

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver R. A. Wonnacott 3rd 180pts
Pendeen R. O. Harry 2nd 181pts
Pendennis Brass Glyn V. Thomas 1st 185pts
St. Pinnock R. Harris 4th 179pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player G. Thomas (Cornet) Pendennis Brass

Adjudicator: Nigel Seaman

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Stantonbury Festival, Ray Steadman-Allen

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth D. J. Pope 1st 192pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player S. Osborne (Euphonium) Mount Charles Youth
Best Cornet Player Ian Thomas Mount Charles Youth

Adjudicator: Warrant Officer Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle 1st ---
Indian Queens 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Mark Medlyn

St. Austell

Best Solo Cornet

Aaron Harvey

Bodmin

Best Euphonium

John Hitchins

Camborne

Best Solo Horn

Mark Letcher

Bodmin

Best Set of Basses

Bodmin

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Sharon Davey

 

Steven Fryett

banner