67th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

15/06/1991

back 

Adjudicator: Roy Newsome

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: A Kensington Concerto, Eric Ball

Test Piece: Toccatta from Suite Gothique, Boellmann Arr. Eric Ball

  Test Piece Toccata
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Aldbourne A. Jones 6th 180pts 6th 182pts
Bodmin L. Adams 1st 191pts 2nd 187pts
De Bazuin Oenkerk K. Van Der Woude 3rd 187pts 1st 189pts
Lydmet Lydney G. Lewis 7th 178pts 7th 181pts
Mount Charles S. Sykes 5th 184pts 4th 184pts
St. Austell M. T. Cotter 4th 185pts 5th 183pts
Tredegar N. Weeks 2nd 189pts 3rd 185pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player A. Harvey (Cornet) Bodmin

Adjudicator: Roy Newsome

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Resurgam, Eric Ball

Test Piece: How Great Thou Art, Arr Eric Ball

  Test Piece Chorus
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Helston Town E. Ashton 2nd 183pts 2nd 185pts
Island of Jersey P. C. Drelaud 5th 175pts 4th 182pts
Lanner & District C. C. Harris 6th 174pts 3rd 183pts
Redruth D. Loukes 3rd 178pts 5th 178pts
RBL Crownhill Plymouth E. Howells 4th 176pts 6th 176pts
St. Dennis D. A. Greenwood 1st 188pts 1st 187pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player D. Hendy (Cornet) St. Dennis

Adjudicator: Roy Newsome

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Rhapsody on American Gospel Songs, Eric Ball

Test Piece: Softly Sounds the Little Bell, Eric Ball

  Test Piece Chorus
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle R. Hall 2nd 173pts 1st 172pts
Hayle Town/Heyl Town J. Sharman 1st 175pts 2nd 170pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player B. Skinner (Euphonium) Bugle Silver

Adjudicator: Roy Newsome

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Fowey River Suite, Eric Ball

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bude Town M. H. Sweet 2nd 172pts
Hatherleigh Silver R. A. Wonnacott 1st 174pts
Lostwithiel Brass 88 R. Hammett 3rd 171pts
Pendennis Brass Glyn V. Thomas 4th 170pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player M. Quick (Soprano) Hatherleigh Silver

Adjudicator: Roy Newsome

Class: Youth

Test Piece: English Country Scenes, Eric Ball

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth D. J. Pope 2nd 179pts
St. Austell Youth W. McCarthy 1st 180pts
Tredegar Youth N. Weeks 3rd 178pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Darren McAuley (Euphonium) Mount Charles Youth
Best Cornet Player Ian Thomas Mount Charles Youth

Adjudicator: Warrant Officer Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Island of Jersey 1st ---
Bugle 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Anderw Jay

St. Dennis

Best Solo Cornet

Darren Hendy

St. Dennis

Best Euphonium

Robert Jose

St. Dennis

Best Solo Horn

Jeff Price

Tredegar

Best Set of Basses

De Bazuin Oenkerk

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Tracey Farr

 

Stephen Uren

banner