66th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

16/06/1990

back 

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Benvenuto Cellini, Berlioz Arr Frank Wright

Test Piece: Pilgrim’s Chorus from Tannhauser, Wagner Arr. J Brier

  Test Piece Chorus
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin L. Adams 2nd 187pts 2nd 85pts
Camborne S. Sykes 1st 190pts 1st 87pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player S. Chappell (Cornet) Camborne

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Fantasia in F, Mozart Arr Malcolm Sargent

Test Piece: March- The President, William German

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver J. Camps 3rd 182pts 3rd 80pts
Mount Charles S. Sykes 2nd 185pts 2nd 83pts
St. Dennis D. Greenwood 1st 187pts 1st 86pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player T. Sleeman (Euphonium) St. Dennis

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Scottish Festival Overture, Eric Ball

Test Piece: Own Choice Hymn

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver R. A. Wonnacott 3rd 179pts 3rd 80pts
Hayle Town/Heyl Town J. Sharman 2nd 180pts 2nd 81pts
Lanner & District C. C. Harris 1st 184pts 1st 83pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player A. Rothero (Flugel) Hayle Town/Heyl Town

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Class D / Third Section

Test Piece: Indian Summer, Eric Ball

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bude Town M. H. Sweet 4th 170pts
Gweek Silver R. Williams 5th 169pts
Hatherleigh Silver R. A. Wonnacott 6th 168pts
Pendennis Brass Glyn V. Thomas 2nd 175pts
St. Austell B J. C. Taylor 3rd 172pts
St. Breward W. A. Hunt 1st 176pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player N. Teague (Cornet) St. Breward

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Youth

Test Piece: A Rural Suite, Woodhouse Arr Eric Ball

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles D. J. Pope 2nd 177pts
St. Austell Margaret Loukes 3rd 175pts
St. Dennis D. A. Greenwood 1st 180pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Robert Jose (Euphonium) St. Dennis Youth
Best Cornet Player Ian Thomas Mount Charles Youth

Adjudicator: Warrant Officer Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle 1st ---
St. Dennis 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Joanne Sykes

Camborne

Best Solo Cornet

Stuarl Chappell

Camborne

Best Euphonium

Terry Sleeman

St. Dennis

Best Solo Horn

Ian Sutton

Camborne

Best Set of Basses

St. Dennis

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Tracey Gill

 

Darren Craddock

banner