65th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

17/06/1989

back 

Adjudicator: Richard Evans

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: The Corsair, Berlioz Arr. G Brand

Test Piece: Elegiac Melody No.2-Spring, Grieg Arr Pat Ryan

  Test Piece Spring
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin L. Adams 2nd 188pts 2nd 84pts
British Telecom J. D. Maines 3rd 186pts 3rd 83pts
Camborne S. Sykes 1st 190pts 1st 86pts
Yorkley Onward B. Pope 4th 183pts 4th 81pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player P. Shaw (Cornet) British Telecom

Adjudicator: Richard Evans

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: ‘From The New World’ Symphony, Dvorak Arr Drake Rimmer

Test Piece: March-Cornish Cavalier, W E Moyle

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bude Town M. W. Sweet 7th 175pts 7th 77pts
Bugle J. Camps 3rd 183pts 2nd 85pts
Helston Town E. Ashton 2nd 184pts 3rd 84pts
Indian Queens J. Sharman 5th 181pts 6th 81pts
Kidlington T. Brotherhood 6th 179pts 5th 82pts
Lanner & District C. C. Harris 4th 182pts 4th 83pts
Mount Charles M. Faro 1st 186pts 1st 88pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player G. Barker (Cornet) Indian Queens

Adjudicator: Richard Evans

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: A Malvern Suite, Philip Sparke

Test Piece: Own Choice Hymn

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bude Town M. W. Sweet 5th 173pts 7th 70pts
Carharrack & St Day S. Sykes 3rd 176pts 1st 82pts
Lanner & District C. C. Harris 1st 180pts 2nd 80pts
Pendeen R. O. Harry 2nd 178pts 6th 72pts
Pendennis Brass Glyn V. Thomas 4th 175pts 3rd 79pts
St. Austell B J. C. Taylor 6th 172pts 4th 75pts
Torrington Silver T. R. Partin 7th 170pts 5th 73pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player A. Penrose (Cornet) Pendeen

Adjudicator: Richard Evans

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Three Songs Without Words, Eric Ball

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth D. J. Pope 1st 178pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Robert Bennett (Soprano) Mount Charles Youth
Best Cornet Player Four Shared Mount Charles Youth

Adjudicator: Warrant Officer Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle 1st ---
Indian Queens 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Helen Wray

British Telecom

Best Solo Cornet

Peter Shaw

British Telecom

Best Euphonium

Shaun Thomas

Camborne

Best Solo Horn

Tamsin Carter

Mount Charles

Best Set of Basses

Camborne

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Amanda Rothero

 

John Mitchell

banner