64th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

18/06/1988

back 

Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: High Peak, Eric Ball

Test Piece: March: British Bandsman, Derek Broadbent

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin L. Adams 2nd 187pts 2nd 86pts
Camborne S. Sykes 1st 189pts 1st 87pts
St. Austell D. Greenwood 3rd 184pts 3rd 84pts
St. Dennis S. Appleton 4th 182pts 4th 82pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player T. Whitehead (Flugel) Bodmin

Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Rococo Variations on a Theme, Tchaikovsky Arr. Allan Street

Test Piece: Own Choice March

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Helston Town E. Ashton 2nd 183pts 1st 84pts
Indian Queens L. Boundy 3rd 182pts 2nd 83pts
Kidlington T. Brotherhood 1st 184pts 3rd 82pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player C. Rawlings (Flugel) Kidlington

Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Owain Glyndwr, R Maldwyn Price

Test Piece: Own Choice Hymn

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Lanner & District C. C. Harris 1st 180pts 1st 43pts
Newquay Town N. L. George 3rd 177pts 3rd 40pts
Torrington Silver T. R. J. Hutchings 2nd 178pts 2nd 41pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player L. Coles (Cornet) Lanner & District

Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Class: Youth

Test Piece: First Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals, Eric Ball

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth D. J. Pope 2nd 180pts
St. Dennis Youth S. Appleton 1st 181pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Darren McAuley (Euphonium) Mount Charles Youth
Best Cornet Player Martin Juleff (Soprano) St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: Warrant Officer Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Dennis 1st ---
Bodmin 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Joanne Barlow

Camborne

Best Solo Cornet

Stuart Chappell

Camborne

Best Euphonium

Stephen Thomas

Bodmin

Best Solo Horn

Stephen North

Lanner & District

Best Set of Basses

Bodmin

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Heidi Miners

 

Jeremy Squibb

banner