63rd West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

20/06/1987

back 

Adjudicator: Peter Wilson

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Life Divine, Cyril Jenkins

Test Piece: Toccata & Fugue in D Minor, Bach Arr. Ashmore

  Test Piece Toccata
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Redruth Town D. Johnston 3rd 183pts 3rd 183pts
St. Austell D. Greenwood 1st 191pts 1st 188pts
St. Dennis S. Appleton 2nd 187pts 2nd 185pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player P. Richards (Cornet) St. Austell

Adjudicator: Peter Wilson

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Academic Festival Overture, Brahms Arr D Wright

Test Piece: Own Choice March

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver L. R. Richards 3rd 179pts 4th 178pts
Carharrack & St Day J. Richards 2nd 180pts 1st 182pts
Hayle Town/Heyl Town C. C. Harris 4th 178pts 3rd 180pts
Indian Queens L. Boundy 5th 177pts 5th 176pts
RBL Crownhill Plymouth V. Willcock 1st 181pts 2nd 181pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player P. Stephens (Soprano) Bugle Silver

Adjudicator: Peter Wilson

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Four Little Maids, John Carr

Test Piece: Own Choice Hymn

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Carharrack & St Day J. Richards 1st 183pts 1st 181pts
Falmouth Town C. Pellow 4th 175pts 2nd 177pts
Hatherleigh Silver R. A. Wonnacott 5th 174pts 6th 170pts
Lanner & District R. Trelease 2nd 180pts 3rd 176pts
Newquay Town N. L. George 6th 173pts 5th 171pts
St. Breward W. A. Hunt 3rd 179pts 4th 175pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player N. Teague (Cornet) St. Breward

Adjudicator: Peter Wilson

Class: Youth

Test Piece: A Circus Suite, Stuart Johson

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Dennis Youth S. Appleton 1st 185pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player R. Trethewey (Horn) St. Dennis Youth
Best Cornet Player Martin Juleff (Soprano) St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: Warrant Officer Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver 1st ---
Bugle 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

James taylor

St. Dennis

Best Solo Cornet

Paul Richards

St. Austell

Best Euphonium

Leon Johnston

Redruth

Best Solo Horn

Kevin Ackford

St. Austell

Best Set of Basses

St. Austell

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Tamsin Carter

 

Timothy Eustace

banner