62nd West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

21/06/1986

back 

Adjudicator: James Scott

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: The Force of Destiny, Verdi Arr Frank Wright

Test Piece: Homage March, Grieg, Arr Reynolds

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle M. Faro 6th 176pts 6th 84pts
Camborne M. T. Cotter 2nd 191pts 2nd 94pts
Flowers, Gloucester 3rd 190pts 3rd 92pts
Kernow Brass A. Jenkin 6th 176pts 7th 83pts
Redruth Town D. L. Adams 5th 179pts 5th 85pts
St. Austell D. A. Greenwood 1st 192pts 1st 95pts
St. Keverne D. Johnston 4th 184pts 4th 88pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player P. Richards (Cornet) St. Austell

Adjudicator: James Scott

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: A Moorside Suite, Gustav Holst

Test Piece: Own Choice March

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Indian Queens L. Boundy 3rd 182pts 2nd 88pts
Mount Charles F. Partlett 2nd 185pts 1st 89pts
RBL Crownhill Plymouth V. Willcock 1st 188pts 3rd 87pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player D. Pope (Euphonium) Mount Charles

Adjudicator: James Scott

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Mexican Fiesta, Hanmer

Test Piece: Own Choice Hymn

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Falmouth Town Glyn V. Thomas 3rd 184pts 2nd 84pts
Hatherleigh Silver R. A. Wonnacott 6th 180pts 6th 80pts
Launceston Town N. Chadd 7th 177pts 7th 79pts
RBL Crownhill Plymouth V. Willcock 1st 187pts 1st 85pts
St. Austell B R. Richards 2nd 185pts 4th 82pts
South Molton Town G. W. Lobbett 4th 182pts 5th 81pts
Torrington Silver A. W. Keirl 5th 181pts 3rd 83pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player K. Rich (Euphonium) RBL Crownhill Plymouth

Adjudicator: James Scott

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Patterns, Edward Gregson

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Dennis Youth J. Bush 1st 183pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player D. Stephens (Euphonium) St. Dennis Youth
Best Cornet Player D. Craddock St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: Warrant Officer Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Torrington Silver 1st ---
Hatherleigh Silver 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Mark Medlyn

Camborne

Best Solo Cornet

Paul Richards

St. Austell

Best Euphonium

David Pope

Mount Charles

Best Solo Horn

Gary Lannie

St. Austell

Best Set of Basses

Flowers Gloucester

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Andrea Ambrose

 

Ian Hooper

banner