61st West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

15/06/1985

back 

Adjudicator: Peter Wilson

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Spectrum - Gilbert Vinter

Test Piece: A Frontier Overture - Bruce Broughton

  Test Piece Overture
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Message Maker (Glous) M. T. Cotter 2nd 186pts 2nd 185pts
Redruth Town D. L. Adams 3rd 182pts 3rd 182pts
St. Austell K. Dennison 1st 189pts 1st 188pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player T. Sleeman (Euphonium) St. Austell

Adjudicator: Peter Wilson

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Sinfonietta - Gordon Langford

Test Piece: March-Bravura - William Himes

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle M. Faro 1st 181pts 1st 183pts
RBL Crownhill Plymouth V. Willcock 2nd 179pts 2nd 181pts
Torbay Brass P. B. Auger 3rd 178pts 3rd 180pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player K. Jones (Euphonium) RBL Crownhill Plymouth

Adjudicator: Peter Wilson

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Call of The Sea - Eric Ball or Partita Edward Gregson

Test Piece: Own Choice Hymn

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver R. A. Wonnacott 4th 175pts 5th 174pts
Indian Queens L. Boundy 1st 180pts 1st 179pts
St. Austell B R. Richards 3rd 178pts 2nd 178pts
St. Breward W. A. Hunt 2nd 179pts 3rd 176pts
Torrington Silver R. W. Layfield 5th 172pts 4th 175pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player N. Teague (Cornet) St. Breward

Adjudicator: Peter Wilson

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Voices of Youth - Edward Gregson

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Dennis Youth J. Bush 1st 182pts
Redruth Youth L. Adams 2nd 179pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Martin Juleff (Soprano) St. Dennis Youth
Best Cornet Player Tessa Boundy St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: Warrant Officer Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle Silver 1st ---
Hatherleigh Silver 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Paul Bilkey

Redruth

Best Solo Cornet

Paul Richards

St. Austell

Best Euphonium

Terry Sleeman

St. Austell

Best Solo Horn

Mandy Phillips

Message Maker

Best Set of Basses

St. Austell

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Karren Squibb

 

Graham Sibley

banner