60th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

16/06/1984

back 

Adjudicator: Arthur Kenny

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Oceans, Goff Richard

Test Piece: We Bow Our Heads, Bach

  Test Piece Chorus
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Kernow Brass A. N. Slaughter 2nd 91pts 2nd 65pts
Mount Charles D. A. Greenwood 1st 89pts 1st 80pts
Redruth Town D. L. Adams 3rd 80pts 3rd 60pts
St. Dennis J. Bush 4th 70pts 4th 50pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player B. Trudgian (Euphonium) Kernow Brass

Adjudicator: Arthur Kenny

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Labour and Love, Percy Fletcher

Test Piece: Royal Trophy or Queen of the South or Carnival King, W Rimmer

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle M. Faro 2nd 182pts 2nd 8pts
St. Keverne D. Johnston 1st 186pts 1st 9pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player D. Johnson Jnr. (Trombone) St. Keverne

Adjudicator: Arthur Kenny

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: First Suite in Eb, Gustav Holst Arr S Herbert

Test Piece: Own Choice Hymn

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bude Town F. W. Angove 7th 178pts --- 5pts
Falmouth Town K. Hamlod 5th 180pts 2nd 8pts
Gweek Silver W. Dower 12th 169pts --- 6pts
Hayle Town/Heyl Town C. C. Harris 8th 175pts --- 5pts
Illogan Sparnon C. T. Bolithio 4th 181pts --- 6pts
Indian Queens L. Boundy 11th 170pts --- 5pts
Lanner & District N. J. Richards 2nd 183pts --- 5pts
Lostwithiel Silver P. Westaway 10th 172pts 3rd 7pts
St. Austell B R. Richards 3rd 182pts --- 5pts
St. Breward W. A. Hunt 1st 184pts 1st 9pts
South Molton Town G. J. Taylor 9th 174pts --- 5pts
Torrington Silver R. W. Layfield 6th 179pts --- 5pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player D. Moore (Bass Trombone) Torrington Silver

Adjudicator: Arthur Kenny

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Devon Fantasy, Eric Ball

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Dennis Youth J. Bush 1st 92pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Chris Cox (Euphonium) St. Dennis Youth
Best Cornet Player Aaron Harvey St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: Warrant Officer Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Torrington Silver 1st ---
Bugle 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Vernon Powell

Kernow Brass

Best Solo Cornet

Peter Goldsworthy

St. Keverne

Best Euphonium

Barry Trudgian

Kernow Brass

Best Solo Horn

Graham Luke

Bugle

Best Set of Basses

Kernow Brass

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Karen Triggs

 

Nicholas Hitchens

banner