59th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

18/06/1983

back 

Adjudicator: Denzil Stephens

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Le Carnaval Romain, Berlioz Arr. Frank Wright

Test Piece: The Ninth of January (Symphony No: 11), Shostakovitch Arr. Denzil Stephens

  Test Piece Symphony
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin Town A. C. Jenkin 2nd 187pts 4th 77pts
Kernow Brass A. N. Slaughter 3rd 186pts 3rd 78pts
Redruth Town D. L. Adams 1st 189pts 2nd 79pts
St. Dennis E. J. Williams Jnr 4th 185pts 1st 82pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player P. Hawke (Baritone) Redruth

Adjudicator: Denzil Stephens

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Vizcaya, Gilbert Vinter

Test Piece: March- Aces High, Denzil Stephens

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bideford Town G. W. Lobbett 1st 189pts 3rd 85pts
Bugle S. Penhaligon 3rd 185pts 4th 84pts
St. Keverne D. Johnston 2nd 187pts 1st 88pts
Totnes Town V. Willcock 4th 184pts 2nd 86pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player P. Goldsworthy (Cornet) St. Keverne

Adjudicator: Denzil Stephens

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Divertimento, Bryan Kelly

Test Piece: Own Choice Hymn

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Falmouth Town Glyn V. Thomas 5th 169pts 2nd 72pts
Indian Queens L. Boundy 2nd 178pts 6th 68pts
Lostwithiel Silver P. Westaway 6th 168pts 3rd 71pts
Newquay Town N. L. George 3rd 171pts 4th 70pts
Torbay Brass P. B. Auger 1st 184pts 1st 73pts
Torrington Silver M. W. Sweet 4th 170pts 5th 69pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player R. George (Soprano) Newquay Town

Adjudicator: Denzil Stephens

Class: Youth

Test Piece: West Sou’ West, Denzil Stephens

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth D. H. Rosevear 2nd 75pts
St. Dennis Youth E. J. Williams Jnr 1st 85pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Gary Barker (Soprano) St. Dennis Youth
Best Cornet Player Aaron Harvey St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: Warrant Officer Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Torrington Silver 1st ---
Bideford Town 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Neil Brodie

Bodmin

Best Solo Cornet

Norman Johns

Redruth

Best Euphonium

John Hitchens

Redruth

Best Solo Horn

Peter Strongman

Kernow Brass

Best Set of Basses

St. Dennis Youth

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

No Nominations

banner