58th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

19/06/1982

back 

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: John O'Gaunt - Gilbert Vinter

Test Piece: Heroic March from Epic Symphony - Percy Fletcher

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Kernow Brass D. Loukes 4th 180pts 3rd 183pts
Mount Charles H. Camps 2nd 188pts 2nd 188pts
St. Austell A. Chappell 1st 191pts 1st 190pts
St. Dennis E. J. Williams Jnr 3rd 183pts 4th 181pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player W. McCarthy (Cornet) St. Austell

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Entertainments - Gilbert Vinter

Test Piece: March - Own Choice J. Orde Hume

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle H. Camps 3rd 180pts 2nd 182pts
St. Keverne D. Johnston 2nd 187pts 1st 184pts
Totnes Town V. Willcock 1st 182pts 3rd 180pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player A. Reski (Euphonium) Bugle Silver

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Othello - Drake Rimmer

Test Piece: Own Choice Hymn

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bideford Town G. W. Lobbett 1st 177pts 3rd 174pts
Indian Queens L. Boundy 4th 173pts 4th 172pts
Liskeard V. J. Wills 6th 165pts 6th 168pts
St. Agnes Town E. Floyd 5th 172pts 5th 170pts
St. Breward W. A. Hunt 2nd 176pts 2nd 175pts
Torrington Silver M. W. Sweet 3rd 175pts 1st 176pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player C. Boundy (Cornet) Indian Queens

Adjudicator: David Read

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Restormel Castle - Roy Newsome

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth D. H. Rosevear 3rd 184pts
St. Austell Youth R. Richards 2nd 187pts
St. Dennis Youth E. J. Williams Jnr 1st 189pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Nigel Rowe (Bass Trombone) St. Austell Youth
Best Cornet Player Nigel Parsons St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: Warrant Officer Roberts

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Torrington Silver 1st ---
Bideford Town 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Vivian Smitheram

St. Keverne

Best Solo Cornet

Wayne McCarthy

St. Austell

Best Euphonium

Anthony Reski

Bugle

Best Solo Horn

Ian Sutton

St. Austell

Best Set of Basses

St. Austell

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Helen Rosevear

 

Simon Williams

banner