57th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

20/06/1981

back 

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Freedom, Hubert Bath

Test Piece: March Molinnis Park , Jon Hall

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town D. Greenwood 1st 189pts 2nd 87pts
Mount Charles J. W. Ferguson 4th 184pts 4th 84pts
St. Austell A. Chappell 2nd 187pts 3rd 85pts
St. Dennis E. J. Williams Jnr 3rd 186pts 1st 88pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player S. Smith (Cornet) St. Austell

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Eroica - Beethoven, Arr Rimmer

Test Piece: March - Own Choice

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle H. Camps 3rd 171pts 2nd 73pts
Indian Queens Silver S. Penhaligon 6th 168pts 3rd 72pts
Lanner & District K. Hamlod 4th 170pts 4th 71pts
Redruth Town D. W. Frost 5th 169pts 6th 69pts
St. Keverne D. Johnston 1st 175pts 1st 75pts
Totnes Town V. Willcock 2nd 172pts 5th 70pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player V. Smitheram (Soprano) St. Keverne

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Devon Fantasy - Eric Ball

Test Piece: Own Choice Hymn

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Falmouth Town Glyn V. Thomas 6th 163pts 6th 65pts
Hatherleigh Silver J. Nairn 1st 172pts 5th 66pts
Illogan Sparnon C. T. Bolithio 2nd 171pts 4th 68pts
Newquay Town J. C. Taylor 5th 166pts 3rd 71pts
Porthleven Town W. R. Pearce 4th 167pts 2nd 72pts
St. Breward Silver W. A. Hunt 3rd 169pts 1st 73pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player M. Chipman (Cornet) St. Breward

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham

Class: Youth

Test Piece: St. Michael's Mount - Eric Ball

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth D. H. Rosevear 2nd 170pts
St. Dennis Youth E. J. Williams Jnr 1st 172pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player Brian Richards St. Dennis Youth
Best Cornet Player Brian Richards St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: A. H. Petrie

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Dennis 1st ---
St. Keverne 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

D. Whear

Camborne

Best Solo Cornet

Stephen Smith

St. Austell

Best Euphonium

Neil Peters

Camborne

Best Solo Horn

Robert Cook

Camborne

Best Set of Basses

St., Dennis

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Wendy Dyer

 

Robert Fulcher

banner