56th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

21/06/1980

back 

Adjudicator: Barbara Stone

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Journey into Freedom - Eric Ball

Test Piece: Toccata from Suite Gothique - Leon Boellman, Arr Eric Ball

  Test Piece Toccata
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town D. A. Greenwood 3rd 85pts 3rd 84pts
Mount Charles W. Maginn 4th 83pts 4th 82pts
St. Austell A. Chappell 1st 90pts 1st 87pts
St. Dennis E. J. Williams Jnr 2nd 88pts 2nd 86pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player S. Smith (Cornet) St. Austell

Adjudicator: Barbara Stone

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Symphonic Suite ‘Scheherazade’ - Rimsky Korsakov Arr. Drake Rimmer

Test Piece: March - Own Choice by Kenneth J. Alford

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle H. Camps 3rd 83pts 2nd 82pts
Helston Town E. Ashton 2nd 84pts 1st 83pts
Redruth Town D. W. Frost 4th 81pts 4th 80pts
South Molton Town G. J. Taylor 5th 80pts 5th 79pts
Totnes Town V. Willcock 1st 85pts 3rd 81pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player K. Bates (Cornet) Totnes Town

Adjudicator: Barbara Stone

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Swiss Festival Overture - Eric Ball

Test Piece: Hymn - Own Choice

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver J. Nairn 6th 70pts 6th 72pts
Hayle Town/Heyl Town A. M. Toy 5th 75pts 3rd 76pts
Illogan Sparnon C. T. Bolithio 3rd 77pts 1st 78pts
Newquay Town J. C. Taylor 2nd 78pts 4th 75pts
St. Agnes Town H. Anderson 1st 80pts 2nd 77pts
St. Breward Silver W. A. Hunt 4th 76pts 5th 74pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player M. Chipman (Cornet) St. Breward

Adjudicator: Barbara Stone

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Little Suite No. 2 for Brass Band - Malcolm Arnold

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth D. H. Rosevear 2nd 83pts
Newquay Treviglas School S. J. Uttley 4th 80pts
St. Austell Youth A. Chappell 3rd 82pts
St. Dennis Youth E. J. Williams Jnr 1st 84pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player B. Hawken (Euphonium) St. Dennis Youth
Best Cornet Player Brian Richards St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: A. H. Petrie

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
South Molton Town 1st ---
St. Austell 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Trevor Rowland

St. Austell

Best Solo Cornet

Stephen Smith

St. Austell

Best Euphonium

Brian Minear

St. Dennis

Best Solo Horn

Ian Sutton

St. Austell

Best Set of Basses

St. Austell

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Johanne Hughes

 

J. R. Small

56th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival
banner