54th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

17/06/1978

back 

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: The Aeronauts - Godfrey Richards

Test Piece: Motet ‘My Soul’ - Parry, Arr William Relton

  Test Piece Motet
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Mount Charles W. Maginn 3rd 89pts 3rd 85pts
St. Austell D. Johnston 2nd 93pts 2nd 90pts
St. Dennis E. J. Williams Jnr 1st 94pts 1st 91pts
St. Pinnock J. Armstrong 4th 84pts 4th 83pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player L. Johnson (Euphonium) St. Austell

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Poliuto Donizetti

Test Piece: Own Choice March

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle M. Faro 1st 89pts 2nd 87pts
Indian Queens Silver G. Bunt 6th 82pts 5th 84pts
Lanner & District J. Anderson 4th 85pts 4th 85pts
Lostwithiel Silver G. R. Wheildon 5th 83pts 6th 83pts
Redruth Town K. Hamlod 3rd 86pts 3rd 86pts
Yorkley Onward B. Howard 2nd 88pts 1st 88pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player P. Bennetts (Cornet) Redruth Town

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: A Czech Fantasy - A H Jakeway

Test Piece: Own Choice Hymn

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Hatherleigh Silver J. Nairn 3rd 84pts 2nd 82pts
Hayle Town/Heyl Town 1st 86pts 4th 80pts
Newquay Town S. B. Stunell 4th 83pts 6th 76pts
Pendeen A. G. Richards 6th 81pts 3rd 81pts
St. Breward Silver W. A. Hunt 2nd 85pts 1st 83pts
St. Ives Town Junior E. Toll 5th 82pts 2nd 79pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player J. Ralph (Euphonium) Hayle Town/Heyl Town

Adjudicator: William Relton

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Hansel & Gretel - Humperdink, Arr Ronald Hanmer

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bodmin Junior J. D. Maines 2nd 85pts
Mount Charles Youth W. Maginn 4th 83pts
St. Dennis Youth E. J. Williams Jnr 1st 89pts
St. Ives Town Junior E. Toll 3rd 84pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player P. Craddock (Percussion) St. Dennis Youth
Best Cornet Player Brian Richards St. Dennis Youth

Adjudicator: R. R. Ralph

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bugle 1st ---
Lanner & District 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Jimmy Taylor

St. Dennis

Best Solo Cornet

Peter Minear

St. Dennis

Best Euphonium

Leon Johnston

St. Austell

Best Solo Horn

Ian Sutton

St. Austell

Best Set of Basses

St. Austell

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Claire Trethewey

 

Jonathan Camps

banner