53rd West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

18/06/1977

back 

Adjudicator: Jon Hall

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Triumphant Rhapsody Gilbert Vinter

Test Piece: Pilgrim’s Chorus- Wagner Arr J. Brier

  Test Piece Chorus
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin Town R. Downs 3rd 189pts 2nd 87pts
Camborne D. A. Greenwood 4th 187pts 1st 88pts
Mount Charles W. Maginn 5th 185pts 6th 83pts
St. Austell Town A. Jenkin 2nd 191pts 3rd 86pts
St. Dennis E. J. Williams Jnr 1st 193pts 4th 85pts
Yorkley Onward B. Howard 6th 183pts 5th 84pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player J. Hodkin (Percussion) St. Austell

Adjudicator: Jon Hall

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Les Preludes Liszt

Test Piece: Own Choice March

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle M. Faro 4th 186pts 6th 79pts
Indian Queens Silver L. Boundy 7th 182pts 7th 78pts
Lanner & District J. Anderson 6th 184pts 4th 81pts
Lostwithiel Silver G. Bunt 5th 185pts 5th 80pts
Redruth Town F. J. Roberts 3rd 188pts 2nd 83pts
St. Keverne D. Johnston 2nd 190pts 1st 84pts
Yorkley Onward B. Howard 1st 191pts 3rd 82pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player R. Trelease (Horn) Lanner & District

Adjudicator: Jon Hall

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Neapolitan Suite for Brass, Roger Barsotti

Test Piece: Own Choice March

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Carharrack & St Day P. James 2nd 177pts 2nd 78pts
Porthleven Town W. R. Pearce 1st 178pts 1st 80pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player N. Wearne (Cornet) Carharrack & St Day

Adjudicator: Jon Hall

Class: Youth

Test Piece: Gwent Rhapsody Jon Hall

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles Youth W. Maginn 2nd 185pts
St. Dennis Youth E. J. Williams Jnr 1st 186pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player G. Chapman (Horn) St. Dennis
Best Cornet Player I. Tregonning Mount Charles

Adjudicator: Station Warrant Officer

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Keverne 1st ---
Lostwithiel Town 2nd ---

Specials

Best Soprano

Peter Goldsworthy

St. Keverne

Best Solo Cornet

Fred Angove

Bodmin

Best Euphonium

Brian Minear

St. Dennis

Best Solo Horn

Ian Sutton

St. Austell

Best Set of Basses

Bugle

 

 

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Kathryn Sweet

 

Malcolm Crews

banner