50th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

15/06/1974

back 

Adjudicator: Eric Ball

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Cornish Festival Overture (Eric Ball)

Test Piece: Toccata from Suite Gothique (Leon Boellmann arr.Eric Ball)

  Test Piece Toccata
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne (Compair Holman) D. Johnston 2nd 82pts 4th 75pts
Mount Charles A. G. A. Chappell 4th 78pts 3rd 77pts
St. Austell Town F. J. Roberts 1st 84pts 1st 84pts
St. Dennis E. J. Williams Jnr 3rd 80pts 2nd 79pts
Soundwell (Bristol) J. Scott 5th 74pts 5th 71pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player B. Buzza (Cornet) St. Austell
Next in order of merit J. Wilkins (Soprano) Mount Charles
Next in order of merit P. Minear (Cornet) St. Dennis
HRH Prince Charles Award B. Buzza (Cornet) St. Austell

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Own Choice Test Piece

Test Piece: March ‘The Royal Trophy’ (William Rimmer)

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bideford Town M. W. Sweet 9th 70pts 10th 72pts
Bugle Silver H. Camps 2nd 85pts 1st 84pts
Gweek Silver G. Goodale 6th 74pts 7th 76pts
Indian Queens Silver W. D. Lawton 3rd 83pts 5th 78pts
Lanner & District J. Anderson 12th 67pts 12th 70pts
Liskeard Silver B. W. Sutton 7th 73pts 11th 71pts
Lostwithiel Silver G. Bunt 4th 80pts 3rd 80pts
Redruth Silver K. Hamlod 5th 77pts 2nd 82pts
St. Agnes Silver G. H. Hall 8th 71pts 4th 79pts
St. Keverne Silver C. E. Payne 11th 68pts 9th 74pts
St. Pinnock Silver J. Armstrong 10th 69pts 8th 75pts
Soundwell (Bristol) J. Scott 1st 87pts 6th 77pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player A. Reski (Euphonium) Bugle Silver
Next in order of merit D. Scott (Cornet) Soundwell (Bristol)
Next in order of merit V. Wills (Cornet) Liskeard

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: A Psalm For All Nations (Eric Ball)

Test Piece: Hymn Tune ‘Cornwall’ (W.E.Floyd.,ARCO)

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bude Town B. Megson 6th 69pts 6th 77pts
Camborne (Compair Holman) B D. Adams 4th 72pts 3rd 81pts
Liskeard Silver B. W. Sutton 5th 71pts 4th 80pts
Porthleven Town W. R. Pearce 3rd 74pts 5th 79pts
St. Breward R. W. Layfield 2nd 75pts 2nd 82pts
Totnes Town V. Willcock 1st 78pts 1st 83pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player K. Peters (Euphonium) Totnes Town

Adjudicator: W. O. A. B. Sparkes

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Camborne (Compair Holman) 1st ---
St. Keverne 2nd ---

Other:

Best Set of Basses

St. Austell

Best Solo Horn

Ian Sutton – St. Austell

A. R. Trudgian Youth Awards

Karen Davey

 

Neil Bassett

banner