46th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

20/06/1970

back 

Adjudicator: Eric Ball

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Symphonic Suite Festival Music (Eric Ball)

Test Piece: Coronation March Crown Imperial (Sir William Walton)

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Indian Queens Silver S. Penhaligon 3rd 80pts 3rd 76pts
Mount Charles Silver A. C. Jenkin 2nd 82pts 2nd 80pts
St. Dennis Silver E. J. Williams Jnr 1st 89pts 1st 85pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player R. J. Dunstan (Euphonium) St. Dennis Silver
Next in order of merit P. W Minear (Cornet) St. Dennis Silver
Next in order of merit R. Richards (Soprano) St. Dennis Silver

Adjudicator: Eric Ball

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Overture St. Michael's Mount (Eric Ball)

Test Piece: 'March of the Peers' lolanthe (Sir Arthur Sullivan)

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver H. Camps 1st 83pts 1st 82pts
Carharrack & St Day C. T. Bolithio 4th 71pts 2nd 78pts
Plymouth Silver V. Willcock 2nd 77pts 3rd 77pts
Porthleven Town W. R. Pearce 5th 70pts --- ---
Redruth Silver K. Hamlod 3rd 74pts 4th 75pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player J. Trevenna (Cornet) Bugle Silver
Next in order of merit P. J. Harris (Trombone) Bugle Silver
Next in order of merit K. Bates (Cornet) Plymouth Silver

Adjudicator: Eric Ball

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Petit Suite de Ballet (Eric Ball)

Test Piece: Hymn Trethosa (W. J. Russell Kessell, Eric Ball)

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Lanner & District A. J. Bedding 1st 76pts 2nd 73pts
St. Ives Town D. O’Connell 2nd 73pts 1st 75pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player P. Hawke (Euphonium) Lanner & District

Adjudicator: B. Dunster

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Indian Queens Silver 1st ---
Mount Charles Silver 2nd ---

Other:

BEST SET OF BASSES (OPEN)

St. Dennis Silver

BEST TENOR HORN (OPEN)

St. Dennis Silver – P. Strongman
banner