45th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

21/06/1969

back 

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Brand

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Lorenzo (Thomas Keighley)

Test Piece: Tone Poem Finlandia (Sibelius)

  Finlandia Lorenzo
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin Town W. D. Lawton 4th 178pts --- ---
St. Austell Silver A. G. Richards 2nd 180pts 2nd 182pts
St. Agnes Silver F. E. Moore 3rd 179pts --- ---
St. Dennis Silver E. J. Williams Jnr 1st 185pts 1st 187pts
St. Stythians Silver E. Floyd --- --- 4th 177pts
Indian Queens Silver S. Penhaligon 4th 178pts 3rd 178pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player M. Strongman (Flugel) St. Dennis Silver
Next in order of merit P. W Minear (Cornet) St. Dennis Silver
Next in order of merit A. Helleur (Horn) St. Austell Town

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Brand

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Overture Rule Britannia (W. Rimmer)

Test Piece: March Cornish Cavalier (W. E. Moyle)

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver H. Camps 6th 170pts --- ---
Carharrack & St Day C. T. Bolithio 3rd 176pts 2nd 43pts
Gweek Silver K. Hamlod 8th 168pts --- ---
Lostwithiel Silver T. A. Cooper 2nd 179pts 3rd 42pts
Mount Charles Silver A. C. Jenkin 1st 182pts 1st 45pts
Pendeen Silver T. Rule 4th 174pts 4th 41pts
Plymouth Silver D. J. Carthew 5th 172pts 4th 41pts
Porthleven Town E. H. Bawden 8th 168pts --- ---
Redruth Silver O. Rihlmann 8th 168pts --- ---
St. Keverne Silver G. Harris 7th 169pts --- ---

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player R. K. Thomas (Horn) Mount Charles
Next in order of merit G. Merrifield (Trombone) Mount Charles
Next in order of merit D. L. Adams (Cornet) Carharrack & St Day

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Brand

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Suite The Passing Hours (Denis Wright)

Test Piece: Hymn Blaenwern (W. P. Rowlands, arranged Siebert)

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Lanner & District T. Martin 1st 171pts 2nd 40pts
St. Ives Town D. O’Connell 2nd 169pts 1st 41pts

Adjudicator: R. S. M. Dunster

Class: Deportment

Test Piece: 0

Test Piece: 0

Test Piece: 0

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Dennis Silver 1st ---
Indian Queens Silver 2nd ---

Other:

BEST SET OF BASSES (OPEN)

St. Dennis Silver

BEST TENOR HORN (OPEN)

Mount Charles Silver – R. K. Thomas
banner