44th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

15/06/1968

back 

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Brand

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Symphonic Prelude Automation (Peter Yorke)

Test Piece: Introduction, Act III Lohengrin (Wagner, arranged Denis Wright)

  Test Piece Lohrngrin
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin Town W. D. Lawton 5th 181pts 4th 77pts
St. Austell Silver A. G. Richards 2nd 185pts 5th 76pts
St. Agnes Silver F. E. Moore 3rd 184pts 3rd 78pts
St. Dennis Silver E. J. Williams Jnr 1st 189pts 1st 85pts
St. Stythians Silver E. Floyd 4th 183pts 2nd 80pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player R. J. Dunstan (Euphonium) St. Dennis Silver
Next in order of merit R. Richards (Soprano) St. Dennis Silver
Next in order of merit D. Floyd (Soprano) St. Stythians Silver

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Brand

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Little Suite No. 2 for Brass Band (Op. 93) (Malcolm Arnold)

Test Piece: March, own choice

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver H. Camps Castell Coch 2nd 173pts 3rd 80pts
Gweek Silver R. Cottam Old Regiment 4th 170pts 2nd 82pts
Indian Queens Silver H. Trethewey Flying Squad 1st 175pts 1st 83pts
Lostwithiel Silver J. Armstrong Punchinello 3rd 171pts 4th 77pts
Mount Charles Silver A. C. Jenkin Castell Coch 6th 168pts --- ---
St. Keverne Silver G. Harris Dawn of Freedom 7th 166pts --- ---
St. Pinnock Silver J. Armstrong Pompous Mein 5th 169pts --- ---

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player L. Boundy (Cornet) Indian Queens Silver
Next in order of merit J. Trevenna (Cornet) Bugle Silver
Next in order of merit K. Batchelor (Trombone) Lostwithiel Silver

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Brand

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Fowey River Suite (Eric Ball)

Test Piece: March, own choice

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Lanner & District T. Martin Old Regiment 3rd 163pts 2nd 76pts
Plymouth Silver D. J. Carthew Castell Coch 1st 174pts 1st 79pts
Helston Town E. Ashton Kenilworth 2nd 168pts 3rd 74pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player V. J. Willcock (Euphonium) Plymouth Silver

Adjudicator: R. S. M. Dunster

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Bodmin 1st ---
St. Dennis Silver 2nd ---

Other: BEST SET OF BASSES (OPEN) St. Dennis Silver
banner