43rd West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

17/06/1967

back 

Adjudicator: Eric Ball

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals (Eric Ball)

Test Piece: Messiah Overture (Handel, arranged Frank Wright)

  Test Piece Overture
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Indian Queens Silver S. Penhaligon 5th 71pts 3rd 78pts
St. Austell Silver A. G. Richards 2nd 80pts 1st 81pts
St. Agnes Silver F. E. Moore 4th 72pts 5th 69pts
St. Dennis Silver E. J. Williams Jnr 1st 86pts 2nd 80pts
St. Stythians Silver E. Floyd 3rd 77pts 4th 73pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player R. J. Dunstan (Euphonium) St. Dennis Silver
Next in order of merit P. W Minear (Cornet) St. Dennis Silver
Next in order of merit V. Downing (Trombone) St. Stythians Silver

Adjudicator: Eric Ball

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: A Holiday Suite (Eric Ball)

Test Piece: March, own choice

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bude Town J. R. Grand Victors Return 8th 67pts --- ---
Bugle Silver H. Camps Ironclad 1st 81pts 4th 79pts
Gweek Silver K. Hamlod Strathmore 5th 75pts --- ---
Island of Jersey W. D. Barnett Conqueror 2nd 80pts 1st 84pts
Lostwithiel Silver J. Armstrong Glemdene 4th 76pts 3rd 80pts
Pendeen Silver T. J. Chainey The Old Regiment 6th 72pts --- ---
Porthleven Town E. H. Bawden Pendine 7th 69pts --- ---
St. Pinnock Silver J. Armstrong Glemdene 3rd 79pts 2nd 82pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player L. W. Le.Marinel (Cornet) Island of Jersey
Next in order of merit G. Ball (Euphonium) Bugle
Next in order of merit K. Batchelor (Trombone) Lostwithiel Silver

Adjudicator: Eric Ball

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Air Varie Hollingside (S. Douglas)

Test Piece: March, own choice

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bude Town J. R. Grand The Victors Return 5th 66pts 5th 65pts
Lanner & District T. Martin Bellemonte 4th 69pts 4th 69pts
Porthleven Town E. H. Bawden The Old Regiment 3rd 74pts 2nd 75pts
St. Keverne Silver G. Harris Conqueror 2nd 75pts 3rd 72pts
St. Pinnock Silver J. Armstrong Glemdene 1st 80pts 1st 78pts

Adjudicator: R. S.M. Delap

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Island of Jersey 1st ---
Gweek Silver 2nd ---

Other: BEST SET OF BASSES (OPEN) Island of Jersey
banner