41st West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

19/06/1965

back 

Adjudicator: W. A. Scholes

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Selection from the New World Symphony (Dvorak, arranged Drake Rimmer)

Test Piece: Grand March Spirit of Pageantry (P. E. Fletcher)

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin Town W. D. Lawton 2nd 90pts 2nd 90pts
St. Austell Silver T. Rule 4th 86pts 4th 84pts
St. Dennis Silver E. J. Williams Jnr 1st 96pts 1st 94pts
Newquay Town W. E. Moyle 3rd 88pts 3rd 88pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player M. Faro (Baritone) St. Dennis Silver
Next in order of merit R. J. Dunstan (Euphonium) St. Dennis Silver
Next in order of merit F. Angove (Cornet) Bodmin Town

Adjudicator: W. A. Scholes

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Overture Crown Cavalcade (P. B. Carver)

Test Piece: March, own choice

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Carharrack & St Day S. Morris Punchinello 5th 70pts --- ---
Bugle Silver H. Camps Victors Return 8th 66pts --- ---
Gweek Silver K. Hamlod Old Regiment 3rd 78pts 2nd 72pts
Indian Queens Silver S. Penhaligon Flying Squad 1st 88pts 1st 84pts
Island of Jersey W. D. Barnett Royal Standard 4th 72pts --- ---
Mount Charles Silver C. E. Brewer Middy 7th 68pts 4th 69pts
Pendeen Silver J. Chainey Conqueror 6th 69pts --- ---
St. Agnes Silver F. E. Moore Swashbuckler 2nd 80pts 3rd 70pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player A. Hoskin (Euphonium) Indian Queens Silver
Next in order of merit A. S. Brewer (Trombone) Indian Queens Silver
Next in order of merit P. D. Moyle (Cornet) Gweek Silver

Adjudicator: W. A. Scholes

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: The Young in Heart (Eric Ball)

Test Piece: Hymn Tune, own choice

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Porthleven Town E. H. Bawden Lavina 2nd 76pts 1st 46pts
St. Breward Silver W. D. Lawton Calcutta 1st 78pts 2nd 42pts
Torpoint Town S. F. Sleep Crimond 3rd 60pts 3rd 35pts

Adjudicator: W. J. Passmore

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Island of Jersey 1st ---
St. Dennis Silver 2nd ---
banner