40th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

20/06/1964

back 

Adjudicator: Walter B. Hargreaves

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Tone Poem Resurgam (Eric Ball)

Test Piece: March County Palatine (Maurice Johnstone)

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town F. J. Roberts 2nd 179pts 1st 185pts
St. Austell Silver T. Rule 3rd 170pts 3rd 175pts
St. Dennis Silver E. J. Williams Jnr 1st 183pts 2nd 182pts
St. Stythians Silver E. Floyd 4th 166pts 4th ---

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player H. Dunstan (Cornet) St. Dennis Silver
Next in order of merit R. J. Dunstan (Euphonium) St. Dennis Silver
Next in order of merit R. Wearne (Soprano) Camborne Town

Adjudicator: Walter B. Hargreaves

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Tone Poem Othello (Drake Rimmer)

Test Piece: March, own choice

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Carharrack & St Day T. Martin Punchinello 3rd 167pts --- ---
Gweek Silver T. J. Chainey Black Dyke 4th 162pts --- ---
Indian Queens Silver S. Penhaligon Flying Squad 1st 172pts 1st 78pts
Mount Charles Silver C. E. Brewer Whitefield 6th 158pts --- ---
St. Agnes Silver F. E. Moore Pendine 2nd 170pts 2nd 76pts
St. Keverne Silver G. Harris Conqueror 7th 157pts 3rd 70pts
Truro C. Allen Thin Red Line 5th 160pts 4th 68pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player M. A. Baker (Horn) St. Agnes Silver
Next in order of merit A. Hoskin (Euphonium) Indian Queens Silver
Next in order of merit L. Boundy (Cornet) Indian Queens Silver

Adjudicator: Walter B. Hargreaves

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Suite James Hook (Henry Geehl)

Test Piece: Hymn Tune, own choice

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bugle Silver H. Camps Thornbury 2nd 161pts 2nd 41pts
Pendeen Silver T. J. Chainey Rock of Ages 1st 166pts 1st 44pts
St. Breward Silver W. D. Lawton Pilgrims 3rd 157pts 3rd 39pts
Torpoint Town S. F. Sleep Crimond 4th 156pts 4th 37pts

Adjudicator: W. J. Passmore

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
St. Keverne Silver 1st ---
St. Dennis Silver 2nd ---
banner